KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vehículo de innovación

English translation: innovation driver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vehículo de innovación
English translation:innovation driver
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

08:35 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Journalistic composition
Spanish term or phrase: vehículo de innovación
empresarios y destacados representantes del diseño local e internacional han organizado un innovador encuentro multisectorial, que será una instancia de discusión sin precedentes en Chile ni Sudamérica sobre el futuro de nuestra industria. El enfoque orientador será el diseño como herramienta de desarrollo estratégico y vehículo de innovación para nuestra oferta internacional y la integración de este instrumento a la cadena de valor del vino.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
tool of strategic development and innovation DRIVER
Explanation:
vehiculo= driver


Cheers Maris

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 15:00:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One example, which I provide, though I really don\'t need to prove this:
... Why is government taking an interest in this? Business is the real innovation
driver not government. The private sector is the driver of innovation. ...
www.ic.gc.ca/cmb/innovation.nsf/MenuE/FAQ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


ALSO used in the expression: x is driving innovation
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Great, Jane!
Lots of thanks,
mew
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vehicle for innovation
Lesley Clarke
4 +1brand new vehicle forNicholas Hogg
5mean of innovation
Gloria Pérez
5tool of strategic development and innovation DRIVERJane Lamb-Ruiz
4revolutionary vehicle for/means of ...JudyK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brand new vehicle for


Explanation:
this is what immediately comes to mind
shiney new vehicle might be an alternative

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mean of innovation


Explanation:
way of innovating (changing grammar categories but saying the same)

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revolutionary vehicle for/means of ...


Explanation:
another option

JudyK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vehicle for innovation


Explanation:
That is how this phrase strikes me, María
Regards
Lesley

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tool of strategic development and innovation DRIVER


Explanation:
vehiculo= driver


Cheers Maris

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 15:00:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One example, which I provide, though I really don\'t need to prove this:
... Why is government taking an interest in this? Business is the real innovation
driver not government. The private sector is the driver of innovation. ...
www.ic.gc.ca/cmb/innovation.nsf/MenuE/FAQ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


ALSO used in the expression: x is driving innovation

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Great, Jane!
Lots of thanks,
mew