KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

labor académica

English translation: teaching skills


08:43 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: labor académica
Con gran inteligencia ha sabido desarollar una excelente labor academémica, estimulando partipación en clase
mbc
Spain
English translation:teaching skills
Explanation:
a mi me parece que una traducción demasiado literal al ingles suena un poco pedante y algo extraño en esta frase y puesto que en español ese registro está ausente propongo la alternativa mencionada

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2teaching skills
moken
5 +1academic work
Gloria Pérez
5academic background
Gabriela Lozano
5role as a teacher
Henry Hinds
5a great work teachingM. Coro Hernando Larramendi
5academic environment
Raquel Iglesias
4a high standard of academic excellence
Carolingua


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
academic environment


Explanation:
Una sugerencia que conecta con participación en clase. Hope it helps.

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
academic work


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 09:43:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desarrollar en el sentido de \"do\" o \"carry out\" suele acompañar contextualmente a \"work\" o \"task\" =trabajo , tarea...

\"academic work\" = trabajo o conjunto de tareas desarrollado (llevado a cabo) por un docente o investigador en un entorno académico

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nasus: carried out some excellent academic work and encouraged class participation
2 days8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teaching skills


Explanation:
a mi me parece que una traducción demasiado literal al ingles suena un poco pedante y algo extraño en esta frase y puesto que en español ese registro está ausente propongo la alternativa mencionada

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
3 hrs
  -> thanks vm Sonia :O)

agree  Nikki Graham: as Madeline has quite a few questions ungraded, here's an agree so that it gets picked up by the bounce handler, but nice idea too!
122 days
  -> thanks nikki!! :O) :O)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a great work teaching


Explanation:
Sin duda es la respuesta

M. Coro Hernando Larramendi
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
role as a teacher


Explanation:
He/she has been able to perform an excellent role as a teacher with great intellegence by stimulating class participation.

En esta frase puede expresarse así.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
academic background


Explanation:
saludoz

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a high standard of academic excellence


Explanation:
"With great intelligence succeeded in developing/modeling a high standard of academic excellence, stimulating class participation..."

Otra idea...

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283