KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Este certificado no es válido para trámites, sólo para información del estudiant

English translation: Certificate not valid for procedures, only for ...


15:55 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Este certificado no es válido para trámites, sólo para información del estudiant
I am not sure if I should say that the transcript is not "official" or what.
Cristina
English translation:Certificate not valid for procedures, only for ...
Explanation:
No dice nada de oficial; yo no lo pondría.
Saludos
Selected response from:

Gabriela Lozano
Grading comment
Gracias!
Cris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Certificate not valid for procedures, only for ...
Gabriela Lozano
5This certificate is solely valid for information purposes on the student.Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Certificate not valid for procedures, only for ...


Explanation:
No dice nada de oficial; yo no lo pondría.
Saludos

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Gracias!
Cris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
58 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  colemh
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This certificate is solely valid for information purposes on the student.


Explanation:
you don't need to translate the word tramite, IMO :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709