KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

hierba/yerba del clavo

English translation: Chilean Avens (Geum quellyon)


20:01 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: hierba/yerba del clavo
This is the popular name for the medicinal herb, Geum Quellyon Sweet. It is also known as llallante. (Source text is from Chile.)
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:Chilean Avens (Geum quellyon)
Explanation:
Geum quellyon - Llallante - Chilean Avens

I gave this answer to another of your questions - Quillón. But it certainly looks like it fits in this case. The common name is Llallante and the scientific name is Geum quellyon. In English, it is known as Chilean Avens.

Hope this helps,


Sheila



Geum quellyon--Chilean Avens

Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
This is obviously not a translation of "hierba del clavo," but I think it is the best answer because it is an English name for the plant. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Chilean Avens (Geum quellyon)
Sheila Hardie
4clove
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clove


Explanation:
AFAIK, clavo = clove

Database entry Clavo Huasca - Tynanthus Clavo Huasca - Tynnanthus ...
... T. elegans, Schizopsis panurensis, Tynnanthus panurensis Common Names: Clavo huasca,
clove vine, white clove, clavohuasca, cipó cravo, cipó trindade Part Used ...
www.rain-tree.com/clavohuasca.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Clavo Huasca! All Natural Libido Boost for Women!
... Clavo huasca is in the clove family and the name Clavo huasca means "Clove
Vine" due to this vine's distinctive clove scent and flavor. ...
www.rain-tree.com/clavoprod.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Clavo Husca (White Clove)
Clavo Huasca (White Clove) extract herbal extracts, Size: 1-oz Item
#: 1516 Price: $12.50 Size: 4-oz Item #: 1517 Price: $37.50. Clavo ...
www.stakich.com/clavohuasca.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Tynanthus panurensis, Clavo huasca, Clove Vine, Clavohuasca
Medicinal Plant Name Tynanthus panurensis, Clavo huasca, Clove Vine,
Clavohuasca. ... Common name: Clavo huasca, Clove Vine, Clavohuasca. ...
www.pl.barc.usda.gov/plant_detail.cfm?plant_id=263 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

CLAVOHUASCA (Tyanthus panurensis)
... The name means 'clove vine' ('clavo' = 'clove' or 'nail'; 'huasca' = 'vine')
and refers to the rich clove-like scent of the trunk and leaves. ...
www.biopark.org/peru/clavohuasca.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Database entry for Clavo huasca - Tynnanthus panurensis
... panurensis (Bureau), Tynnanthus panurensis (incorrectly used by Duke) Common Names:
Clavo huasca, Clove Vine, Clavohuasca, Cipó Cravo, Cipó Trindade Part Used ...
www.raintree-health.co.uk/plants/clavohuasca.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Tynanthus panurensis, Clavo huasca, Clove Vine, Clavohuasca
Medicinal Plant Name Tynanthus panurensis, Clavo huasca, Clove Vine, Clavohuasca. ... Common
name: Clavo huasca, Clove Vine, Clavohuasca. Analgesic. ...
www.mekalex.com/mkx_plant/ mekaplant_detail.cfm?plant_id=263 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

The Naked Truth about Aphrodisiacs by Gary Allen
... Similarly, there is what may be called The Linguistic Rationale. Clavo, clove
in Spanish, means "nail." Nails are phallic, both in form and function. ...
www.leitesculinaria.com/allen/aphrodisiacs.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

clove
... Spanish: clavo de especia Burmese: ley-nyin-bwint Chinese: ding heung Indian: lao(o)ng,
laung lavang, lavungam Thai: gahn plu. Recipes using clove Clove is ...
www.theepicentre.com/Spices/cloves.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Spanish For Cooking
... a cross between an orange and a grapefruit Chorizo-Mexican sausage, a common breakfast
food Cilantro-coriander, best used fresh dried Clavo-clove Coco Rallado ...
www.recipehound.com/Recipes/sp_terms.html - 33k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chilean Avens (Geum quellyon)


Explanation:
Geum quellyon - Llallante - Chilean Avens

I gave this answer to another of your questions - Quillón. But it certainly looks like it fits in this case. The common name is Llallante and the scientific name is Geum quellyon. In English, it is known as Chilean Avens.

Hope this helps,


Sheila



Geum quellyon--Chilean Avens




    Reference: http://www.msue.msu.edu/msue/imp/modzz/00000665.html
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
This is obviously not a translation of "hierba del clavo," but I think it is the best answer because it is an English name for the plant. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Dal Monte
1 hr
  -> thanks, Traduce:-)