KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

toma de contenido

English translation: verification of contents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Toma de contenido
English translation:verification of contents
Entered by: Mariana Peralta

20:14 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ aduana, comercio internacional
Spanish term or phrase: toma de contenido
Dentro de los servicios que ofrece un operario de comercio exterior. Es cuando se reciben mercaderias de importacion sin especificacion (ej. cajas sin especificar el contenido) y se debe ir al deposito de la aduana para verificar el contenido exacto para poder llenar luego los formularios pertinentes y retirar las mercaderias de la aduana.
Mariana Peralta
Argentina
verification of contents
Explanation:
I would say it's "verification".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1verification of contents
Henry Hinds
5receipt of goodsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4customs valuation
Parrot
4inventory of contents
Terry Burgess
3 +1acceptance of contents
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acceptance of contents


Explanation:
Based on the description given in your explanation

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
22 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verification of contents


Explanation:
I would say it's "verification".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rubino: yes, because the worker has to go there and verify contents already declared in a form
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jorge.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventory of contents


Explanation:
This would be my suggestion MCP.

See:

Allied International Customs - New Zealand - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Inventory, stating contents of cartons in detail (all items marked "PBO" - packed
by owner and "misc." - miscellaneous are subject to inspection); Customs ...
tracking.alliedintl.com/customs_reports/NZ.asp - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Allied International Customs - Saudi Arabia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... FOR EASY ACCESS AND CLEARLY MARKED ON THE INVENTORY); ... incoming shipments at the time
of Customs clearance and ... should be clearly labeled as to contents and must ...
tracking.alliedintl.com/customs_reports/SA.asp - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de tracking.alliedintl.com ]

[PDF]~ CONTENTS ~
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
~ CONTENTS ~ About EMO Trans 2. Corporate Profile 3 ... Warehouse and distribution services
* Customs Brokerage * Global ... coding to real time inventory systems * RF ...
www.emotrans.com/emo-usa/downloads/emo-info.pdf


Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 21:00:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also possibly: \"inspection of the contents\".


t


    Above +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
receipt of goods


Explanation:
seems to be the term...

The Process Specialized Services Export/Import Process: Receipt of Goods at US
border;; Border Processing (Mexico and US): Exit Documentation at US Customs;; ...
www.theriver.com/AllAboutExport/services.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Eimskip USA : Important information to customers regarding import ...
... US Customs has allowed a 60-day %u2018grace period%u2019 from that date ... significant
change in the closing times for manifest instructions and receipt of goods. ...
www.eimskipusa.com/news.asp?cid=115&aid=404 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

TradePrism - Global eContent - Global Trade Glossary - B
... by a carrier to a shipper, listing and acknowledging receipt of goods for transport ... Binding
ruling, Written response from US Customs to a written request for a ...
https://www.tradeprism.com/library/ help/glossary/b.shtm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

International Relocation, International Moving, International ...
... Service Provider furnishing written evidence regargding receipt of goods. ... Customs
Broker - An individual or firm licensed by the US Customs Service to ...
www.nrii.com/stores/nri/Resources.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 22:27:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the process in a nutshell: it seems to
Export/Import Process:
Receipt of Goods at U.S. border; [SEE?]
Border Processing (Mexico and U.S.):
Exit Documentation at U.S. Customs;
Cancellation of Inbound Documents;
Mexican Customs Tariff Classifications;
Preparation of Import Documentation;
Payment of Duties/Taxes (If Applicable);
Procurement of Needed Permits (If Required);
Handling of Goods:
Unloading;
Loading;
Consolidation of Loads;
Status Reporting:
Receipt of Goods;
Goods Exported/Imported;
Damaged Goods;
Shortage of Goods
Export Documentation:
Vendor Information
Preparation (If Needed);
Coordination and Communication:
With Vendors;
U.S. Transport/Carrier;
Mexican Transport/Carrier;
Job Site;
U.S./Mexican Authorities;
Transportation to Job Site;
Coordination of Load Unloading/Storage at Job Site, If Required;
Emergency Spare Parts/Components Processing and Delivery.


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customs valuation


Explanation:
is the specific term used by the World Trade Organization, in reference to a specific activity falling within "Import Verification".

If your "operario" is something like SGS, you may want to take a look at their proceedings:


    Reference: http://www.gts.sgsna.com/page%20templates/TAS/ImportVerifica...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645