ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Padron de importadores general y sectorial

English translation: general and by sector importers registry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Padron de importadores general y sectorial
English translation:general and by sector importers registry
Entered by: Jackie_A

21:37 Jul 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ importación
Spanish term or phrase: Padron de importadores general y sectorial
En relación a un tramite de importacion de mercancia a México. Los padrones de importador general y sectorial deben obtenerse para realizar el tramite.
transbc
general and by sector importers registry
Explanation:
padrón = official listing (a registry of authorized importers)

It sounds to me like they mean: It is necessary to be registered in these registries "padrones de importador general y sectorial" to be able to import something.

From the reference site:
"Es obligación de los importadores estar inscritos en el padrón de importadores, para lo cual deben estar al corriente en el cumplimiento de sus obligaciones fiscales, acreditar ante las autoridades aduaneras que se encuentran inscritos en el Registro Federal de Contribuyentes (Artículo 27 del Código Fiscal de la Federación), cumplir con los demás requisitos que establece el Reglamento de la Ley Aduanera (Artículos 71 a 79) y Reglas de Carácter General en Materia de Comercio exterior para 2003 (título 2.2)...."

Saludos...
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4general and by sector importers registry
Jackie_A
3the listing of general and sectional importers
SwissTell
2Official registration as general and sectorial imports agent.
Pablo Cañamares


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the listing of general and sectional importers


Explanation:
padrón is a register (such as a voters´register) or a census, according to Langenscheidt. I believe the register is more applicable here, such as ¨the register of main and sectional importers .....¨but I prefer the solution offered above.
Suerte!

SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2063

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Official registration as general and sectorial imports agent.


Explanation:
There is probably a more suitable and official term, this is a translation by the sense.

Hope it helps

Pablo Cañamares
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 13

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general and by sector importers registry


Explanation:
padrón = official listing (a registry of authorized importers)

It sounds to me like they mean: It is necessary to be registered in these registries "padrones de importador general y sectorial" to be able to import something.

From the reference site:
"Es obligación de los importadores estar inscritos en el padrón de importadores, para lo cual deben estar al corriente en el cumplimiento de sus obligaciones fiscales, acreditar ante las autoridades aduaneras que se encuentran inscritos en el Registro Federal de Contribuyentes (Artículo 27 del Código Fiscal de la Federación), cumplir con los demás requisitos que establece el Reglamento de la Ley Aduanera (Artículos 71 a 79) y Reglas de Carácter General en Materia de Comercio exterior para 2003 (título 2.2)...."

Saludos...


    Reference: http://www.aduanas.sat.gob.mx/aga.asp?Q=r45
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
muchas gracias