ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

I Municipalidad de Viña del mar (I??)

English translation: Ilustre

23:37 Jul 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: I Municipalidad de Viña del mar (I??)
What is the "I." supposed to be for?
Cristina
English translation:Ilustre
Explanation:
I think it might be "Ilustre". This is kind of an educated guess, but I used to live near Viña del Mar and the Municipalidad was often refered to as "la Ilustre Municipalidad de Viña del Mar". I would just put "Municipality of Viña del Mar" in English.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-17 01:26:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que éste es el único Festival de Teatro de la ciudad de Viña del Mar y cuenta
con el auspicio de La Ilustre Municipalidad de Viña del Mar, TVN regional, El ...
www.duoc.cl/info2/info2101/teatro_vm.html - 6k

Su labor política se inició en 1996, cuando asumió como concejal de la Ilustre
Municipalidad de Viña del Mar, siendo elegido alcalde de la Ciudad Jardín ...
www.munivina.cl/alcalde.htm - 9k -

Razão Social, Nome Fantasia, Cidade, País. Ilustre Municipalidad
de Viña del Mar, Municipalidad de Viña del Mar, Viña del Mar, CHILE. ...
www.chilnet.cl/rc/ port_select_companies.asp?acti_code=2037&lang=por - 41k

I\'m almost certain the I. stands for Ilustre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-17 01:31:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could put \"Distinguished\" for Ilustre if you want to translate the term.
Selected response from:

xxxjmf
Grading comment
You are right, it has been confirmed by a few other sources!
Thanks,
Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Could be the Roman numeral for "I" [one or first]
Terry Burgess
4 +4Ilustrexxxjmf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Could be the Roman numeral for "I" [one or first]


Explanation:
Let's see if I'm right Cristina:-)
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-16 23:48:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Municipalidad de Viña del mar\" would be \"Municipality [or, Township] of Viña del Mar.


t


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Guzman
1 min

agree  Parrot: first, except that there's only one... :-((, so probably it's the numeral
3 mins

agree  Gabriela Lozano
9 mins

agree  María Alejandra Funes
20 mins

agree  verbis
56 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 hr

neutral  moken: hiya terry. i think the following reply is onto something :O)
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ilustre


Explanation:
I think it might be "Ilustre". This is kind of an educated guess, but I used to live near Viña del Mar and the Municipalidad was often refered to as "la Ilustre Municipalidad de Viña del Mar". I would just put "Municipality of Viña del Mar" in English.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-17 01:26:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que éste es el único Festival de Teatro de la ciudad de Viña del Mar y cuenta
con el auspicio de La Ilustre Municipalidad de Viña del Mar, TVN regional, El ...
www.duoc.cl/info2/info2101/teatro_vm.html - 6k

Su labor política se inició en 1996, cuando asumió como concejal de la Ilustre
Municipalidad de Viña del Mar, siendo elegido alcalde de la Ciudad Jardín ...
www.munivina.cl/alcalde.htm - 9k -

Razão Social, Nome Fantasia, Cidade, País. Ilustre Municipalidad
de Viña del Mar, Municipalidad de Viña del Mar, Viña del Mar, CHILE. ...
www.chilnet.cl/rc/ port_select_companies.asp?acti_code=2037&lang=por - 41k

I\'m almost certain the I. stands for Ilustre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-17 01:31:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could put \"Distinguished\" for Ilustre if you want to translate the term.

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256
Grading comment
You are right, it has been confirmed by a few other sources!
Thanks,
Cristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: i checked the whole phrase out and got 150 hits. when i checked out "primera", i got nil :O) (just the I returned 163) :O)
6 hrs

agree  Sery
11 hrs

agree  Edwal Rospigliosi
20 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Ilustre is always used in Chile.
118 days