ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

prendas de oro

English translation: gold jewelry items

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prendas de oro
English translation:gold jewelry items
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

18:27 Aug 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ burglary
Spanish term or phrase: prendas de oro
gold clothing?
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
gold jewelry items
Explanation:
Watches, rings, necklaces etc. Not clothes here though.

HTH


Sheila

La India: News & Apperances - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Las mujeres se estaban quitando las prendas de oro como cadenas, anillos, etc ... & jacket,
with these amazing geisha-like shoes, dripping in white gold and diamonds ...
www.geocities.com/laindiasworld/news.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


Alluring 14k Gold And More Jewelry Store: 14k Gold Jewelry, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Search this site: Now you can save 35% on thousands of beautiful 14 karat gold
jewelry pieces, 10k gold jewelry items and sterling silver jewelry pieces! ...
www.jewelryimpressions.com/14ktgold/ - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
'accessories' is nice, too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7gold jewelry items
Sheila Hardie
5 +3gold accessories
yolanda Speece
5 +3Gold jewelry
Fernando Romero
4gold garment
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gold accessories


Explanation:
necklaces, earrings bracelets ,etc
Diario El Carabobeño - Minianuncios - [ Translate this page ]
... Teléfono: 8425801. DINERO EN efectivo de inmediato, solo con la garantia
de sus prendas de oro, compramos oro roto. Informan: 8576672, 8575993. ...
www.el-carabobeno.com/a_renglon.asp?rg=35 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

El Nuevo Diario - Cae "piedrero" con prendas de oro robadas - [ Translate this page ]
... Cambio del Dólar $. Compra: C$ 14.3218. Venta: C$ 14.3241. Pero dice que se las
encontró. Cae "piedrero" con prendas de oro robadas. —ORLANDO BARRIOS CRUZ—. ...
www-ni.elnuevodiario.com.ni/archivo/2002/agosto/ 03-agosto-2002/sucesos/sucesos8.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Boletín informativo de la PGJE del 16 de enero de 2002 - [ Translate this page ]
... situada en el puesto número 16 de la zona seca del mercado "Pedro Sainz de Baranda",
donde cuenta con vidrieras donde se exhiben diversas prendas de oro. ...



good luck!

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusyZ
2 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
42 mins

agree  Parrot
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
gold jewelry items


Explanation:
Watches, rings, necklaces etc. Not clothes here though.

HTH


Sheila

La India: News & Apperances - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Las mujeres se estaban quitando las prendas de oro como cadenas, anillos, etc ... & jacket,
with these amazing geisha-like shoes, dripping in white gold and diamonds ...
www.geocities.com/laindiasworld/news.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


Alluring 14k Gold And More Jewelry Store: 14k Gold Jewelry, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Search this site: Now you can save 35% on thousands of beautiful 14 karat gold
jewelry pieces, 10k gold jewelry items and sterling silver jewelry pieces! ...
www.jewelryimpressions.com/14ktgold/ - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1347
Grading comment
'accessories' is nice, too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: Absololootly
2 mins
  -> thanks, William:-) I must go off and polish mine...

agree  Pia Pavese
39 mins
  -> thanks, pipi:-)

agree  Nikki Graham: Actually, I don't like gold, I prefer platinum!!!!!!
1 hr
  -> well, actually, I prefer solid diamond rings, Nikki - harder wearing than gold:-)))

agree  Elisa Arroyo
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Elisa:-)

agree  María Alejandra Funes
2 hrs
  -> thanks, María Alejandra:-)

agree  Carolingua: I agree, but I don't understand why "items" is needed; it also makes sense as "gold jewelry".
5 hrs

agree  Michelle Temple
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gold jewelry


Explanation:
Welcome to the GoldenMine Jewelry Store, your direct source for 14k gold jewelry, cubic zirconia, gold chains, earrings, bracelets, men's rings and promise rings at wholesale prices
(http://www.goldenmine.com/)
----------------------------------
Here at THE GOLD JEWELLERY STORE we have over 6 years experience on-line, bringing you beautiful gold jewellery and excellent customer service,


    Reference: http://www.goldenmine.com/
    Reference: http://www.gold-jewelry.co.uk/
Fernando Romero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Caro

agree  Michelle Temple
15 hrs

agree  colemh
21 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gold garment


Explanation:
perhaps is better in the context. Hope it helps. Good luck, Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450