ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

El Cuidado e Importancia de los Árboles

English translation: The Care and Importance of Trees

16:53 Sep 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: El Cuidado e Importancia de los Árboles
As part of a reforestation project:

a) Charla y repartición de trípticos: «El Cuidado e Importancia de los Árboles».

ummm, I can get Caring for Trees, or The Importance of Trees, but I can't think how to link them in one title. Any suggestions?
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:The Care and Importance of Trees
Explanation:
Or you can change it around a little (although it makes it quite a bit longer): The Importance of Trees and How to Take Care of Them
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
I'm going to go with "The Importance of Trees and how to Care for Them". I think it's the most natural sounding.

Thanks to all for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Importance of Trees and Their Preservation
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +3The Care and Importance of Trees
Hazel Whiteley
4tree care and significance
Nikki Graham
3 +1The Care and Benefits of Trees
Suzanne Couture
4Trees: their importance and their preservationxxxCMJ_Trans
3Caring for trees and their importance (in our lives)
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Care and Importance of Trees


Explanation:
Or you can change it around a little (although it makes it quite a bit longer): The Importance of Trees and How to Take Care of Them

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
I'm going to go with "The Importance of Trees and how to Care for Them". I think it's the most natural sounding.

Thanks to all for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: or the importance of trees and how to care for them
51 mins

agree  roneill: or The Importance of Trees and Their CAre
3 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Care and Benefits of Trees


Explanation:
In the spirit of the Lorax...

"Perhaps because of their constant presence, most of us rarely lend much thought to the importance of trees in our lives, communities, and histories. We may take them for granted, or see them as mere decorations. Trees, however, are a vital and nurturing force. They benefit our environment, provide us medicines, and inspire myths and stories. One of the best ways to realize the importance of trees is to imagine our world without them."

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.treehelp.com/features/features-benefits.asp
Suzanne Couture
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Importance of Trees and Their Preservation


Explanation:
An idea.

RNZIH - Horticulture Pages - A Standard Method for Tree ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A standard method of evaluating trees is essential for all those who have to make
decisions about the importance of trees and their preservation, whether in ...
www.rnzih.org.nz/pages/STEM.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-03 16:58:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Environmental and Conservation Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Council advises on protecting listed buildings, conservation areas, natural
habitats, trees and their preservation and also on design of buildings and ...
www.rugby.gov.uk/your council/best value/ environmental_and_conservation_s.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PPT]www.csse.monash.edu.au/courseware/cse3030/Lectures/Lecture1...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... 8. Trees and Their Preservation. I feel very guilty every time I approach a photocopier.
(My favourite characters in The Lord of the Rings are the Ents.). ...
Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3731

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: The ....
3 mins
  -> Yes, with "The". Thanks a lot!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  roneill
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
6 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
El Cuidado e Importancia de los Árboles
Caring for trees and their importance (in our lives)


Explanation:
'The importance of caring for trees' would sound better perhaps, but it's not the same meaning.

Maybe you could add 'in our lives' after importance...?

Just an idea,

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1347

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El Cuidado e Importancia de los Árboles
tree care and significance


Explanation:
short and snappy. Tree care is actually qute common in google. Perhaps significance is weightier than importance...???

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5564

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trees: their importance and their preservation


Explanation:
or, perhaps "protection"
Another option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342