ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

poro

English translation: leek

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poro
English translation:leek
Entered by: Edwal Rospigliosi

23:13 Sep 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ food, gastronomy
Spanish term or phrase: poro
Es una planta que se utiliza en ensaladas y sopa, parecida a un cruce entre nabo y cebolla.
Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
leek
Explanation:
poro m
1 (Anat, Biol) pore
2 (Col) (mortero) mortar (made from a gourd)
3 (Chi, Méx) (puerro) leek

Pamela
Selected response from:

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias Pamela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6leekxxxOso
5 +2leek
Pamela Peralta
5pore
lenapires


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
leek


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-15 23:17:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poro  sustantivo masculino (Chile, México) (= puerro) leek
Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-15 23:18:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leek n.
An edible plant (Allium porrum) related to the onion and having a white, slender bulb and flat, dark-green leaves.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SwissTell: you were first and therefore I give you my nod and hide my same answer
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, e-rich ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  roneill
45 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup, Rónat! ¶:^)

agree  Clara Fuentes
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Clarita ¶:^)

agree  Sarah Ponting
7 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Sarah ¶:^)

agree  Malgorzata Kozarzewska
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Malgorzata ¶:^)

agree  Sally van der Graaff
2 days20 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias, Sally! ¶:^)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leek


Explanation:
poro m
1 (Anat, Biol) pore
2 (Col) (mortero) mortar (made from a gourd)
3 (Chi, Méx) (puerro) leek

Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
Gracias Pamela!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
45 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Sally van der Graaff
2 days20 hrs
  -> gracias :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pore


Explanation:
Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
Biology - Biotechnology (BZ)




(1)
TERM poro

Reference METRO


Definition a term of convenience for the cross-section of a vessel or of a vascular tracheid

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
(1)
TERM pore

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

Note {GRM} n.
{NTE} pores may be visible to the unaided eye,as small round holes on the end surfaces of hardwoods;wood structure




    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
lenapires
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 34