ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Rotación de personal

English translation: turnover

23:07 Sep 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Rotación de personal
Se refiere a que hay mucho recambio de personal.

Any specific expression?
Accents
English translation:turnover
Explanation:
"employee turnover", "staff turnover" or, if the context makes it clear what you're talking about, just "turnover"
Selected response from:

xxx00000000
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12turnoverxxx00000000
5 +2personnel rotationKatty Ossa
5 +1rotation of the staff
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
4 +2staff rotationxxxOso
3 -1downsizing
Claudia Alvis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotation of the staff


Explanation:
rotación f rotation; el movimiento de rotación de la Tierra the rotation of the
Earth, the Earth’s rotation; rotación del personal que atiende al público
rotation of the staff who deal directly with the public

rotación de cultivos crop rotation
rotación de existencias or stocks stock turnover o rotation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-25 23:09:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shawn Jefferson\'s Kata Analysis Website - Kata - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Turn the hand over, completing an inside block movement to kamae. Turn left and
begin the double palm heels, beginning an end-for-end rotation of the staff. ...
www.24fightingchickens.com/shawnjefferson/ kata/jutte2.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Federation and Meteorology, Notes Prepared by John Hogan, page 92 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... developed when, for example, a room chief considered that his staff was being called
on beyond what was required on a regular rotation of the staff involved. ...
www.austehc.unimelb.edu.au/fam/0092.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Julia Mryakina, - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Thirdly, the process of rotation of the staff should also be concretised - instead
of chaotic practice of changing the staff, which was typical for Russia and ...
www.andras.ee/issue/mryakina.htm - 7k -


Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: it's correct
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
staff rotation


Explanation:
Disculpen si estoy diciendo una barbaridad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-25 23:11:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"**Staff Rotation**: A Powerful Weapon Against Corruption?
 
Discussion Paper Serie B / University of Bonn, Germany ( web site)
(RePEc:bon:bonsfb:460)

Abstract:

The German federal government intends to introduce regular **staff rotation** as a precautionary measure against corruption in public administrations. To test the effectiveness of this instrument, we conduct an experiment using the bribery game by Abbink, Irlenbusch, and Renner (1999), in which pairs of potential bribers and public officials are randomly re-matched in every round. The data are compared to the analogous treatment with fixed pairs. The results provide strong evidence for the effectiveness of staff rotation in the experimental environment. The level of bribes as well as the frequency of inefficient decisions caused by bribery are reduced significantly. ...\"

http://netec.mcc.ac.uk/BibEc/data/Papers/bonbonsfb460.html

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Compañy
1 min
  -> Hola Barbara, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  agtranslat: for rotación, though I do not think it would apply to recambio.
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, agtranslat ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personnel rotation


Explanation:
quizás puedas decir " a high index of personnel rotation". Suena mejor a mi criterio que uses la palabra personnel.

Katty Ossa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
3 hrs

agree  Steven Marzuola
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Rotación de personal
downsizing


Explanation:
Quizá esté equivocada pero alguna vez oí a un ejecutivo referirse a los despidos en masa (downsizing) en una compañía como 'rotación de personal'. Si bien son dos cosas diferentes.

downsize - verb [I]
(of a company) to reduce the number of employees, usually as part of a larger change in the structure of an organization
The company was forced to downsize in order to remain competitive.

(from Cambridge Dictionary of American English)


Claudia Alvis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Marzuola: "rotation" implies that the persons laid off would be replaced. Not applicable
3 hrs
  -> I know. That's why I said they were two different things. I'm sorry if I made it confussing.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Rotación de personal
turnover


Explanation:
"employee turnover", "staff turnover" or, if the context makes it clear what you're talking about, just "turnover"

xxx00000000
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndyC: Absolutely right.
0 min

agree  agtranslat: for recambio, though I do not think it would apply to rotación.
15 mins

agree  David Russi
16 mins

agree  roneill: This is the term!
35 mins

agree  Jerome Smith: staff turnover
42 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Absolutely!
2 hrs

agree  Steven Marzuola: This is better than rotation
3 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: Staff, personnel or employee, it's "turnover".
4 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
4 hrs

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
6 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: staff turnover
9 hrs

disagree  Eileen Brophy: It´s not clear that staff are being fired, It could be staff shifts!!
12 hrs

agree  Antonio Ribeiro
12 hrs

agree  Walter Lockhart Ries: I take it that "recambio" means employees leaving and new ones being hired. Rotation means moving people fron one job to another within a firm or organization.
2 days8 hrs