ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

licencia de tránsito

English translation: vehicle registration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:licencia de tránsito (Colombia)
English translation:vehicle registration
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

16:00 Sep 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: licencia de tránsito
I don't have context for this, other than that it is a document confiscated from a Colombian.
Jeanne Zang
United States
vehicle registration
Explanation:
Hola,

Según las referencias se trata del registro o matrícula del carro.

Saludos

Código de Tránsito de Colombia
TÍTULO II - RÉGIMEN NACIONAL DE TRÁNSITO
CAPÍTULO IV - LICENCIA DE TRÁNSITO
Artículo 34°. Porte. En ningún caso podrá circular un vehículo automotor sin portar la licencia de tránsito correspondiente.

Artículo 35°. Expedición. La licencia de tránsito será expedida por cualquier organismo de tránsito o por quien él designe, previa entrega de los siguientes documentos:

Factura de compra si el vehículo es de fabricación nacional.
Factura de compra en el país de origen y licencia de importación.
Recibo de pago de impuestos.
Certificado de inscripción ante el RUNT.

Artículo 36°. Elaboración. El formato de la licencia de tránsito será único nacional, y será definido por el Ministerio de Transporte antes de los 60 días posteriores a la sanción de esta ley y en el mismo se incluirá al menos la información determinada en el artículo 38 de este código.

Dentro de las características técnicas que deben contener las licencias de tránsito, se incluirán un código de barras bidimensional y un holograma de seguridad.

Artículo 37°. Registro inicial. El registro inicial de un vehículo se podrá hacer en cualquier organismo de tránsito y sus características técnicas y de capacidad deben estar homologadas por el Ministerio de Transporte para su operación en las vías del territorio nacional.

Parágrafo. De ninguna manera se podrá hacer un registro inicial de un vehículo usado.

Artículo 38°. Contenido. La licencia de tránsito contendrá, como mínimo, los siguientes datos:

Características de identificación del vehículo, tales como: marca, línea, modelo, cilindrada, potencia, número de puertas, color, número de serie, número de chasis, número de motor, tipo de motor y de carrocería.




Fiscalía General de la Nación - Colombia - [ Translate this page ]
... 3.- Copia del documento con el cual acredita la propiedad (licencia de tránsito)
o la posesión (contrato de compraventa donde debe aparecer como vendedor ...
www.fiscalia.gov.co/pag/entidad/qhvehi.html
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
I almost chose "driver's license," but then I realized I had one more bit of context - one of the Licencias was "a nombre de X y/o Y." A car registration could be in more than one name, but certainly not a driver's license! Thanks to everyone for your input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4vehicle registration
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 +2driver`s license
Ernesto Samper Nieto
4 +2transit permit
Marian Greenfield
5I wish you had some sort of context
yolanda Speece


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
licencia de tránsito
transit permit


Explanation:
Indonesia.NL - Consular & Immigration Fees :Replacements of ...
... is severely damaged is required to apply immediately for a replacement to the nearest
Immigration Office to obtain a duplicate of the Transit Permit or Visit ...
www.indonesia.nl/articles.php?rank=5&art_cat_id=31 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

imigwp
... damaged is required to apply immediately for a replacement to the nearest Immigration
Office to obtain a duplicate of the Transit Permit or Visit Permit. ...
www.indonesia.org.ph/kons-imig/Imigration/imig_7.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Immigration
... and you should seek professional advice in regard to Immigration matters, as ... just
overnight, you can be issued with a traveller in transit permit, which allows ...
www.mexperience.com/liveandwork/immigration.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

replacement
... is required to apply immediately for a replacement to obtain a duplicate of the
Transit Permit or Visit Permit. The Head of the Local Immigration Office or a ...
www.kbri.org.sg/replacement_of_immigration.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Consular and Immigration Fees
... continue his / her journey within the time limit of his / her Transit Permit because
of ... Permit to Remain in Transit by the Head of the Local Immigration Office ...
www.indonesian-embassy.or.jp/menu/immigra/cons.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Objects and documents contributed to the Museum.
... distinction. * Ovadia Sehayek: School certificate. * Yitzhak Ron: Transit
permit, immigration certificate and work logbook. * Edouard ...
www.babylonjewry.org.il/new/english/nehardea/9/m18.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Personal Homepage of DR. Willy R.Wirantaprawira, LL.M., Ph.D.
... to continue his/her journey within the time limit of his/her Transit Permit because
of ... a Permit to Remain in Transit by the Head of the Local Immigration Office ...
www.wirantaprawira.net/indon/imig_3.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

[RTF]IMMIGRATION REGULATIONS, 2001
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... purpose of seeing places of interest, and immigration officer may, subject to the
payment of the prescribed fee, grant the passenger a transit permit to enter ...
www.lrc-ghana.org/legal_rights/ immigrationregulations.rtf - Similar pages

Living_in_Mexico
... If you need to return, you can arrange a transit permit that will 'legalize' your ... the
car can be driven only by a person with the same immigration status -- FM3 ...
www.rollybrook.com/living_in_mexico.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Noonsite: Port Said
... Following this inspection, a transit permit will be issued and a time arranged for
the ... to go with the passports of all on board to the immigration office to ...
www.noonsite.com/print/Countries/Egypt/PortSaid - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
2 hrs

agree  Jorge Rubino
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vehicle registration


Explanation:
Hola,

Según las referencias se trata del registro o matrícula del carro.

Saludos

Código de Tránsito de Colombia
TÍTULO II - RÉGIMEN NACIONAL DE TRÁNSITO
CAPÍTULO IV - LICENCIA DE TRÁNSITO
Artículo 34°. Porte. En ningún caso podrá circular un vehículo automotor sin portar la licencia de tránsito correspondiente.

Artículo 35°. Expedición. La licencia de tránsito será expedida por cualquier organismo de tránsito o por quien él designe, previa entrega de los siguientes documentos:

Factura de compra si el vehículo es de fabricación nacional.
Factura de compra en el país de origen y licencia de importación.
Recibo de pago de impuestos.
Certificado de inscripción ante el RUNT.

Artículo 36°. Elaboración. El formato de la licencia de tránsito será único nacional, y será definido por el Ministerio de Transporte antes de los 60 días posteriores a la sanción de esta ley y en el mismo se incluirá al menos la información determinada en el artículo 38 de este código.

Dentro de las características técnicas que deben contener las licencias de tránsito, se incluirán un código de barras bidimensional y un holograma de seguridad.

Artículo 37°. Registro inicial. El registro inicial de un vehículo se podrá hacer en cualquier organismo de tránsito y sus características técnicas y de capacidad deben estar homologadas por el Ministerio de Transporte para su operación en las vías del territorio nacional.

Parágrafo. De ninguna manera se podrá hacer un registro inicial de un vehículo usado.

Artículo 38°. Contenido. La licencia de tránsito contendrá, como mínimo, los siguientes datos:

Características de identificación del vehículo, tales como: marca, línea, modelo, cilindrada, potencia, número de puertas, color, número de serie, número de chasis, número de motor, tipo de motor y de carrocería.




Fiscalía General de la Nación - Colombia - [ Translate this page ]
... 3.- Copia del documento con el cual acredita la propiedad (licencia de tránsito)
o la posesión (contrato de compraventa donde debe aparecer como vendedor ...
www.fiscalia.gov.co/pag/entidad/qhvehi.html

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 824
Grading comment
I almost chose "driver's license," but then I realized I had one more bit of context - one of the Licencias was "a nombre de X y/o Y." A car registration could be in more than one name, but certainly not a driver's license! Thanks to everyone for your input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Furth: See also: http://pwp.007mundo.com/laweb/conducir/Codigo/c7.htm
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Patricia Baldwin
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Daniel Burns
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
licencia de tránsito
driver`s license


Explanation:
I'm from Colombia, 100% sure it`s driver´s license.

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 378

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: No sería licencia de manejo?
7 mins

agree  Katty Ossa: I´m from Ecuador, and here is Driver´s license too
3 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
licencia de tránsito
I wish you had some sort of context


Explanation:
it could be a vehicle registration or it could be a driver's license.

But a driver's license is also known as a licensia para conducir, licensia de manejar, etc. What else is on the document?


yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333