ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

maduracion psicomotriz

English translation: psychomotor development

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maduracion psicomotriz
English translation:psychomotor development
Entered by: Nikki Graham

22:17 Sep 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: maduracion psicomotriz
Relates to the different stages of a person's growth.
GabyMen
psychomotor development
Explanation:
I don't think maturity is the right word to use here. As maduración can also mean development, this is what I think it is.

progressive acquisition of skills involving both mental and motor activities
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Perfect; thanks for the references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7psychomotor development
Nikki Graham
5 +2psychomotor maturityrhandler
4 +2psychomotor development.......
roneill


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
psychomotor maturity


Explanation:
This is the expression. Here are some examples and references:

News from the districts
... This may be unsuitable for our new situation. There are more practical
and quicker ways to screen a child for psychomotor maturity. ...
www.hst.org.za/update/52/isds.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

admission
... The following criteria are the determining factors: Superior performance on readiness
tests which indicate cognitive, affective, and psychomotor maturity. ...
www.allsaintsk8.org/admission.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]PREFACE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The following criteria are the determining factors: 1) Superior performance on readiness
tests which indicate cognitive, affective, and psychomotor maturity. ...
www.allsaintsk8.org/forms/ASCS_FamilyHandbook2003.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]January 2001 HANDOUT PAEDIATRIC DENTISTRY WESTMEAD HOSPITAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... connection between the normal eruption time of primary teeth and other developments
such as skeletal maturity, body height or psychomotor maturity of the child ...
www.rhef.com.au/videolts/Viddtls/020226_handout.pdf - Similar pages

CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION
... CHILD FACTORS: physical disabilities, physical size, academic potential,.
psychomotor maturity, neurological maturity, child=s. self ...
boe.mine.k12.wv.us/CURRIC&INSTRUC/ Policies/Admin_Hdbk.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-26 23:07:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así define el DRAE (www.rae.es):

maduración.
(Del lat. maturatĭo, -ōnis, aceleración).
1. f. Acción y efecto de madurar.

desarrollo.
1. m. Acción y efecto de desarrollar o desarrollarse.
2. m. Combinación entre el plato y el piñón de la bicicleta, que determina la distancia que se avanza con cada pedalada.
3. m. Econ. Evolución progresiva de una economía hacia mejores niveles de vida.

Así define el Webster\'s:

maturity (-e te)
n.
1 the state or quality of being mature; specif., a) a being full-grown, ripe, or fully developed b) a being perfect, complete, or ready
2 a) a becoming due b) the time at which a note, etc. becomes due

development (di velep ment)
n.
1 a developing or being developed
2 a step or stage in growth, advancement, etc.
3 an event or happening
4 a thing that is developed; specif., a number of structures on a large tract of land, built by a real-estate developer


La expresión de la consulta ha sido MADURACION PSICOMOTRIZ y no \"desarrollo psicomotor\".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-26 23:12:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maturity has different stages and degrees. Look at these examples, that may well fit your context:

Lawrenceville - The House System
... are organized into three distinct student communities, based on the conviction that adolescents of different degrees of maturity require different degrees of ...
www.lawrenceville.org/school/housesystem.htm

ASA - July 1997: Re: paleoanthropology
... too broad and vague. It conflates many different fields that are at widely different degrees of maturity. Maturity does not mean ...
www.asa3.org/archive/asa/199707/0056.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: it's right
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, altahir

agree  jipozzi
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
psychomotor development


Explanation:
I don't think maturity is the right word to use here. As maduración can also mean development, this is what I think it is.

progressive acquisition of skills involving both mental and motor activities


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/psychomotor+develo...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5568
Grading comment
Perfect; thanks for the references!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  roneill: Sorry, Nikki, I hadn't seen your answer, when I posted mine. Totalmente de acuerdo!
7 mins
  -> It's onky fair!

agree  xxxOso
10 mins
  -> Thanks Oso

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Yes!
2 hrs

agree  zhdim: At Rónat's request...
4 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona
5 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, development
13 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
psychomotor development.......


Explanation:
The process of maturing or growing towards maturity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-09-26 22:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nikki should get the \"agrees\" as she posted this suggestion first.


    Reference: http://www.floyd.k12.ky.us/DISTRICT/CR65461.HTM
    Reference: http://www.nichd.nih.gov/cochrane/henderson/Table01.07.html
roneill
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso

agree  Nikki Graham: That's very noble of you Rónat!!!
9 mins
  -> It's onky fair!