ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

seguido del signo arroba (@) y del dominio "Jhk.com".

English translation: Followed by the at (@) sing and the domain name

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seguido del signo arroba (@) y del dominio "Jhk.com".
English translation:Followed by the at (@) sing and the domain name
Entered by: MIGUEL JIMENEZ

15:01 Sep 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: seguido del signo arroba (@) y del dominio "Jhk.com".
La dirección de correo electrónico estará formada por el nombre elegido por el usuario seguido del signo arroba (@) y del dominio "Jhk.com".
jlinares
Followed by the at (@) sing and the domain name
Explanation:
En ingles puedes poner directamente @, sin decir que es, puesto que todo el mundo lee directamente AT con el signo @.

MIGUEL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-09-30 15:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"and the domain name \"jhk.com\"
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2followed by the "@" symbol and the "jhk.com" domainRuben Berrozpe
5 +1Followed by the at (@) sing and the domain name
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
5followed by the at symbol (@) and the domain name jhk.com
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seguido del signo arroba (@) y del dominio
followed by the "@" symbol and the "jhk.com" domain


Explanation:
Por lo que sé, en inglés siempre se habla del símbolo "@" y no se utiliza ningún nombre concreto (quizá lo tenga pero yo no lo he oído)

Rb

[PDF]Internet Insights has setup email for your domain
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... to because we have recently transferred your domain to our ... are using Netscape or Eudora
® for email, in the ... Name" you will replace the “@” symbol with the ...
www.internetinsights.com/Support/II-EmailSetup.pdf - Páginas similares

Premier Shared Hosting and Managed Service Provider - A+ Hosting - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Email Address: Type your email address. This would be the username of the account
you created in the Control Panel, plus, the "@" symbol follow by your domain. ...
www.aplushosting.com/english/faq/ faq-email-netscape6.phtml - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Northstar Data Systems - Web Site Hosting - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... There are two parts to an email address. The part to the left of the @ symbol is
the 'account'. The part to the right of the @ symbol is the 'domain name'. ...
www.nn.net/Web/CorpMail.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ruben Berrozpe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ: si, se llama AT, saludos
1 min
  -> Mmmh, me refería al signo fuera del contexto del e-mail. Quizá sea ese su nombre siempre, after all. Gracias!

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: Sí que se lee "at", pero en un documento escrito parece innecesario ponerlo.
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Dominique

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seguido del signo arroba (@) y del dominio
Followed by the at (@) sing and the domain name


Explanation:
En ingles puedes poner directamente @, sin decir que es, puesto que todo el mundo lee directamente AT con el signo @.

MIGUEL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-09-30 15:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"and the domain name \"jhk.com\"

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seguido del signo arroba (@) y del dominio
followed by the at symbol (@) and the domain name jhk.com


Explanation:
the e-mail address will be made up of the name chosen by the user...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609