ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

doble espacio entre líneas

English translation: double spacing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interlineado doble
English translation:double spacing
Entered by: Barbara Compañy

19:00 Oct 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: doble espacio entre líneas
La guía para el autor dice dejar doble espacio entre líneas.
(research paper specifications)
O sea, usar interlineado doble ¿pero cómo se dice en inglés?
Desde ya, muchas gracias.
Barbara Compañy
double spacing
Explanation:
DOUBLE-SPACING
WordNet Dictionary
Definition:
[n]  typing that leaves alternate lines blank
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/double-spacing

Specifications 
We require from the author a hard copy and an electronic copy of the manuscript. These should be supplied as follows:
HARD COPY
Use a standard font such as Times Roman, Arial or Palatino. We cannot accept handwritten manuscripts or manuscripts set in capitalised script. 
Use double-spacing throughout.
http://www.chpus.com/Pages/authp5.htm

SPECIFICATIONS FOR CONTRIBUTIONS Manuscripts should be submitted in triplicate (the original and two review copies) on A4 paper, typed in double spacing and ...
journals.sabinet.co.za/images/ ejour/langmat/langmat_aut.pdf

Margin Specifications: The left margin (bound-in side) is 1 1/2". The ... Use standard double-spacing for the text of all preliminary pages such as acknowledgments ...
www.udel.edu/UR/chap4.html

These minimum specifications also apply to all figures, charts, graphs,illustrations and appendices. ... Double Spacing of Text Required. ...
www.graddiv.ucsb.edu/pubs/filing_guide/specific/

Type specifications. ... If desired, use double spacing to separate parts of the table or to show groupings of data. Center tables in the column or on the page. ...
www.amia.org/meetings/archive/f97/f97cgs.html

Regards
Selected response from:

colemh
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, me gusta más esta opción en este contexto.Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4double-spaced
Karin Zimmer
5 +3double space between the lines
Gordana Podvezanec
4 +1double spacingcolemh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
double-spaced


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-25 19:02:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

examples:

Instructions to Contributors
... 2. The maximum length of the paper, including notes, is limited to twenty-five (25)
double-spaced manuscript pages for featured speakers and fifteen (15) double ...
www.louisiana.edu/Academic/LiberalArts/ HiGe/consortium/Instructions.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

How Do I Format My Manuscript?
... Start headers on page one of the actual manuscript. ... Title -- centered, just above
the middle of the page; by -- centered and one double-spaced line beneath the ...
hollylisle.com/fm/Articles/manuscript_formatting.html - 37k - Oct 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

creativevista.com
... 5) For a fiction or nonfiction critique/consult, with your registration, send a
double-spaced one-page synopsis and up to 20 double-spaced manuscript pages. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-25 19:06:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course that would require changing the sentence a little in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-25 19:12:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more note: Here are some better examples you could use:

Electronic Submissions
... The pitch must not exceed 12 characters per inch, and the character height
must be at least 10 points. All text should be double-spaced. ...
www.afajof.org/submission.shtml - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Guidelines for Contributors: Style Sheet
... using superscript, Arabic numerals. Note text should be double spaced
and written using Times 12 point font. The \"Works Cited\" or ...
journals.dartmouth.edu/latinox/ encrucijada/stylesheet.shtml - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Preparing your manuscript package
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... clearly identify them. Page set-up All text should be double-spaced
and unjustified, printed on one side of the sheet only. Leave at ...
www.thomsonlearning.co.uk/general/ guidelines/07prepms.pdf - Similar pages



Karin Zimmer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
13 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
18 mins

agree  Daniel Burns: Although the original actually calls for triple spacing, and should be clarified.
54 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
doble espacio entre líneas
double space between the lines


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-10-25 19:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thelist] double space between sentences
... Subject: Re: [thelist] double space between sentences > >I ... two spaces after every
full stop, whereas the above CSS would set the amount of space between lines. ...
lists.evolt.org/archive/Week-of-Mon-20020128/ 067155.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from lists.evolt.org ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2003-10-25 19:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOUBLE SPACE

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Monteiro
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  rhandler
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Yes, or just: "double space between lines" #:)
21 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Daniel Burns: I think this is what is meant, but it better to say simply "double space". "Double spaces between the lines" would literally be triple -spacing.
51 mins
  -> THANKS

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doble espacio entre líneas
double spacing


Explanation:
DOUBLE-SPACING
WordNet Dictionary
Definition:
[n]  typing that leaves alternate lines blank
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/double-spacing

Specifications 
We require from the author a hard copy and an electronic copy of the manuscript. These should be supplied as follows:
HARD COPY
Use a standard font such as Times Roman, Arial or Palatino. We cannot accept handwritten manuscripts or manuscripts set in capitalised script. 
Use double-spacing throughout.
http://www.chpus.com/Pages/authp5.htm

SPECIFICATIONS FOR CONTRIBUTIONS Manuscripts should be submitted in triplicate (the original and two review copies) on A4 paper, typed in double spacing and ...
journals.sabinet.co.za/images/ ejour/langmat/langmat_aut.pdf

Margin Specifications: The left margin (bound-in side) is 1 1/2". The ... Use standard double-spacing for the text of all preliminary pages such as acknowledgments ...
www.udel.edu/UR/chap4.html

These minimum specifications also apply to all figures, charts, graphs,illustrations and appendices. ... Double Spacing of Text Required. ...
www.graddiv.ucsb.edu/pubs/filing_guide/specific/

Type specifications. ... If desired, use double spacing to separate parts of the table or to show groupings of data. Center tables in the column or on the page. ...
www.amia.org/meetings/archive/f97/f97cgs.html

Regards

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, me gusta más esta opción en este contexto.Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
4 mins
  -> muchas gracias Nikki,