KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

en obra

English translation: under construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en obra
English translation:under construction
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

19:04 Nov 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: en obra
es un local comercial que está EN OBRA.
Accents
under construction
Explanation:
Para muestra, un botón...

ABC § 064 - Premises Under Construction
Title 4. Business Regulations. Division 1. Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control.
Article 11. Applications and Licenses. § 64. Premises Under Construction. ...
www.wineinstitute.org/reflib/pub/ california/regs_cal/abc_064.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-01 19:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es jerga de ingeniería/construcción...
HTH
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8under construction
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +1still being built
Carolina Garrido
5in construction
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
still being built


Explanation:
Oxford Supperlex
(Arquit, Const) (construcción) building work; la casa aún está en obra the house is still being
built, the house is still under construction (frml); perdona el desorden, estamos de or en
obras sorry about the mess, we’re having some building work done o (colloq) we’ve got
the builders in;

Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in construction


Explanation:
general term

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
under construction


Explanation:
Para muestra, un botón...

ABC § 064 - Premises Under Construction
Title 4. Business Regulations. Division 1. Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control.
Article 11. Applications and Licenses. § 64. Premises Under Construction. ...
www.wineinstitute.org/reflib/pub/ california/regs_cal/abc_064.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-01 19:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es jerga de ingeniería/construcción...
HTH

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
4 mins
  -> Gracias, D.

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Así se dice -y se lee- aquí en USA - Saludos, María :-)
7 mins
  -> Hola, Elena. Gracias y un abrazo, mew

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Gordana

agree  Susana Betti
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Susana

agree  PB Trans
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Pina. ¡Bienvenida a PROZ!

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJ

agree  margaret caulfield: Yes! We don't know if it's new or being reformed, buit this covers both. Good for you!!!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Margaret.

agree  María Alejandra Funes: ¿nuevo look?
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ale. Y no, éste es mi look de siempre. En la foto anterior estaba probando uno nuevo...