KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

motequiado

English translation: out of order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:motequiado
English translation:out of order
Entered by: Paul Slocomb

05:57 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: motequiado
Statement of a Colombian aircraft crewmember that on a given day he didn't shoot because he was "motequiado" ("no disparo por que quedo motequiado").

Not clear whether it was the crew member or the aircraft was "motequiado".
Paul Slocomb
where do the accents go?
Explanation:
"no disparo porque quedo motequiado" = the crew member is referring to himself

"no disparó porque quedó motequiado" = the crew member is referring to the aircraft, or to another crew member

I have no idea what "motequiado" means, but I would guess something to the effect of "stuck" or "malfunctioned". But I may be way off.

Here is a link you might find useful for the rest of the document:
http://www.jergasdehablahispana.org/colombia.htm

Greetings from "next door" :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 26 mins (2003-11-02 20:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"no disparó porque quedó motequiado\"

Given your explanations, this is indeed a third party referring to the crew member. Still, as far as I can make of this, \"motequiado\" could either refer to the crew member or to the weapon or to the aircraft. And I still don\'t know what the word means, sorry!
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
As noted in earlier addition, the answer is "out of order". So no cigar for any proposed answers, but Susana was closest with "malfunctioned".

Thanks to all for creative efforts to resolve this one.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1where do the accents go?Susana Galilea
1 +3was clutched/ restricted or limited in movements from outside
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
was clutched/ restricted or limited in movements from outside


Explanation:
just a wild guess. Failed to find the word in any of my dictionaries. Suppose it is about the crew member Wait for other opinions. Good luk, Paul Slocomb!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 06:44:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO - Good luCk.
My guess was based upon the suggestion, that his \"motilidad\" was evenly restricted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 07:00:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presumably it is some slangy or local Colombian word implying that somebody´s \"motilidad\" was evenly restricted by outer factors. Anyway wait for other opinions.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: HOLA, SERGIO!!! QUÉ GUSTO VERTE POR AQUÍ... Estoy de acuerdo contigo: la persona quiso decir "yo no disparo porque me quedo helado" o "me paralizo". Only not by outer factors but out of mere fright, I guess. Un abrazo, amigo!
33 mins
  -> ¡Hola, MEW! He leído tu respuesta a pregunta previosa de Paul con gran interés. ¡Saludos matinales cordiales y abrazos de Moscú! ´Paralyzed with fear´ podría ser una opción perfecta aquí, pero no soy Colombiano y por esa razón puede suponer solamente.

agree  xxxOso: Excellent guess! Saludos y un abrazo de Oso ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Saludos, abrazos y muachas gracias a mi buen amigo Oso! "Was unable" for "quedo motequiado" seems to be the simplest solution here. Perhaps "was not ina position" or something like that.

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Very Good Sergey, greetings to lovely Moscow from Argenitna.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias & thanks, Patricia C.S.! Saludos & greetings from barrio Novo-Peredelkino of Moscow to Argentina after the visits to literary museums.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where do the accents go?


Explanation:
"no disparo porque quedo motequiado" = the crew member is referring to himself

"no disparó porque quedó motequiado" = the crew member is referring to the aircraft, or to another crew member

I have no idea what "motequiado" means, but I would guess something to the effect of "stuck" or "malfunctioned". But I may be way off.

Here is a link you might find useful for the rest of the document:
http://www.jergasdehablahispana.org/colombia.htm

Greetings from "next door" :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 26 mins (2003-11-02 20:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"no disparó porque quedó motequiado\"

Given your explanations, this is indeed a third party referring to the crew member. Still, as far as I can make of this, \"motequiado\" could either refer to the crew member or to the weapon or to the aircraft. And I still don\'t know what the word means, sorry!

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
As noted in earlier addition, the answer is "out of order". So no cigar for any proposed answers, but Susana was closest with "malfunctioned".

Thanks to all for creative efforts to resolve this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, española "bienhablada". Paul dice que un miembro de la tripulación declara que él no disparó... Es decir, se quedó paralizado, helado de susto (dicen que eso nos sucede a todos los que no tenemos la costumbre de usar armas de fuego)
14 mins