KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

afinar el lápiz

English translation: sharpen your pencil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:afinar el lápiz
English translation:sharpen your pencil
Entered by: Robert Anderson

14:08 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: afinar el lápiz
afinar el lápiz es una expresión que significa "hacer el mejor número en un negocio". Yo no se si existe una expresión idiomática en inglés en este sentido.
Accents
sharpen your pencil
Explanation:
This is a common expression (often said humorously) in business circles. I have heard it many times over the years in this context.
Suerte.
Robert R. Anderson
Selected response from:

Robert Anderson
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7sharpen your pencilRobert Anderson
5 +1to cut a good dealJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sharpen your pencil


Explanation:
This is a common expression (often said humorously) in business circles. I have heard it many times over the years in this context.
Suerte.
Robert R. Anderson

Robert Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 229
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
8 mins

agree  Hermann
10 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
48 mins

agree  liliherre
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Lozano
3 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes the expression exists but not in the sense requested
4 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: sorry, Jane, it is definitely used in this sense. See http://www.strategicaccounts.org/public/education/pdf/succes...
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cindy.

agree  margaret caulfield
1 day9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to cut a good deal


Explanation:
to express your metaphor

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
3 hrs