KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ley de suministro de sustancias intoxicantes

English translation: Controlled Substances Act


18:56 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ley de suministro de sustancias intoxicantes
report on illegal substances
abrilsp
English translation:Controlled Substances Act
Explanation:
Controlled Substances Act
The Controlled Substances Act (CSA), Title II of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, is the legal foundation of the government's fight against the abuse of drugs and other substances. This law is a consolidation of numerous laws regulating the manufacture and distribution of narcotics, stimulants, depressants, hallucinogens, anabolic steroids, and chemicals used in the illicit production of controlled substances.

Another possibility
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Controlled Substances ActMaria-Jose Pastor
5 +1toxic substances supply law (or act)Maria Lemus
3a las estupefacientes o "drogas ilegales"
AlwaysMoving
3 -1law for the supply of non-toxic substancesH.Endres


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
law for the supply of non-toxic substances


Explanation:
maybe this...

H.Endres
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Lemus: intoxicante mesan toxic!
17 mins
  -> you're right - sorry!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toxic substances supply law (or act)


Explanation:
That's how I would say it

Maria Lemus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: si, pero si es una Ley deberá tener su nombre literal
29 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a las estupefacientes o "drogas ilegales"


Explanation:
en EEUU se le llaman, me parece, schedule II drugs.
Si pusiese un poquito mas de contexto sabriamos si era un titulo o es parte de una oracion, etc.
La organicacion que regula todos los farmacos y demas es la FDA "federal drug administration"


AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Controlled Substances Act


Explanation:
Controlled Substances Act
The Controlled Substances Act (CSA), Title II of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, is the legal foundation of the government's fight against the abuse of drugs and other substances. This law is a consolidation of numerous laws regulating the manufacture and distribution of narcotics, stimulants, depressants, hallucinogens, anabolic steroids, and chemicals used in the illicit production of controlled substances.

Another possibility


    Reference: http://www.usdoj.gov/dea/agency/csa.htm
Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes but I would not put it in capitals UNLESS it refers to the US law
2 hrs

agree  verbis
8 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
9 hrs