KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

D.N.L

English translation: I.D.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:D.N.L
English translation:I.D.
Entered by: Gail

23:33 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: D.N.L
Certificado.

Sr. Fernando XXX D.N.L. 53xxxx

Is it union card or worker's id? Uruguayan document.
Gail
United States
I.D.
Explanation:
I think it's a typo.

D.N.L. > D.N.I.

Documento Nacional de Identidad



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-11-02 23:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry tygru, I didn\'t see your note.
Selected response from:

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I.D.
Claudia Alvis
5National Identity DocumentAccents


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I.D.


Explanation:
I think it's a typo.

D.N.L. > D.N.I.

Documento Nacional de Identidad



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-11-02 23:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry tygru, I didn\'t see your note.

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
7 mins

agree  Russell Gillis: Never heard of a DNL
10 mins

agree  David Russi
31 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
32 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Identity Document


Explanation:
In Argentina, an ID. For identification purposes, issued by Registry of Persons Capacity.

Best Wishes!
Carmen

Accents
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15