KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

voz de alerta

English translation: warning voice


13:48 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: voz de alerta
general
elisa9999
English translation:warning voice
Explanation:
would be the more usual English (UK) expression
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Voice of alertManuel Plaza
4 +5warning voicexxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1to raise the alarm
Martijn Naarding
4 +2(sonar) la voz de alerta = (raise) the alarm
Parrot
4Alert.Adriana Torres


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Voice of alert


Explanation:
liste: SALSA: Fwd: Cuatro de la IV Bienal del Caribe y más arte
... Aquí levanta una voz de alerta en contra de la agresión a la naturaleza. ... Here
he/she lifts a voice of alert against the aggression to the nature. ...
funredes.org/salsa/es/salsa_archivos/0170.html - 27k


    Reference: http://funredes.org/salsa/es/salsa_archivos/0170.html
Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: "...of alarm" maybe
2 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Voice of ALARM
1 hr

agree  Terejimenez
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
warning voice


Explanation:
would be the more usual English (UK) expression

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
0 min

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
52 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

agree  Albi76
10 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(sonar) la voz de alerta = (raise) the alarm


Explanation:
if this is used in the idiomatic sense.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liliherre
2 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to raise the alarm


Explanation:
suele ser con el verbo "dar" lo que se traduce como "to raise the alarm" , pero claro depende del contexto que por cierto es algo escaso...

Ref:Collins dictionary

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
7 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alert.


Explanation:
Another option.

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 23