KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

volcar

English translation: roll over


16:38 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: volcar
de un auto en un accidente en una ruta.
Accents
English translation:roll over
Explanation:
Common term, at least in US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 16:50:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The noun is \"rollover\"
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4roll over
David Russi
5 +4overturn / turn overStephen McCann
5to roll (over)Robert Anderson
5overturn
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
overturn / turn over


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish Dictionary

Stephen McCann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
0 min

agree  Edward Lum
0 min

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima
2 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overturn


Explanation:
to turn over : tilt or keel over from an upright, level, or proper position especially with force : cause to fall over
MWU

As in,

After hitting the Fish Inn pub, the car overturned and came to rest on its roof in the car park.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
roll over


Explanation:
Common term, at least in US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 16:50:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The noun is \"rollover\"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Anderson: Sorry, I hadn't seen your answer.
2 mins

agree  George Rabel: yes, the others are correct also, but here in the US roll over is more used
3 mins

agree  SCosta
25 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to roll (over)


Explanation:
Another way to say it, for example: "The pickup rolled over on the highway." "He rolled his Mustang yesterday." It is a tad more "slangish" than "turn over." Hence the term "roll bars," used for protection against a "rollover." Google "rolled pickup" for 77,200 hits. An example from the Amarillo Globe-News: "An Amarillo vehicle theft turned tragic sometime Tuesday morning when a man was killed in a one-vehicle rollover near here."


    Reference: http://216.239.57.104/search?q=cache:y4MkYPSFRHEJ:www.amaril...
Robert Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 229