KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

desarmadero de autos

English translation: Chop shop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Desarmadero de autos
English translation:Chop shop
Entered by: George Rabel

18:35 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: desarmadero de autos
(x lo gral. de autos robados...)
Accents
chop shop
Explanation:
This is how they are known in the United States
Look it up
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
THANKS!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5chop shop
George Rabel
5scrapyard
Ivana UK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chop shop


Explanation:
This is how they are known in the United States
Look it up

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608
Grading comment
THANKS!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
9 mins
  -> Thanks Fanny

agree  Robert Anderson
12 mins
  -> Thanks Robert

agree  PB Trans
32 mins
  -> Thanks Pina

agree  Jackie Bowman
55 mins
  -> Thanbks Jack

agree  Herman Vilella: Yes, I found it! "The Chop Shop brings you quality RUST-FREE body parts." (It used to be known as car stripping or dismantling)
1 hr
  -> yes, until someone came up with that quaint phrase and it stuck

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scrapyard


Explanation:
desarmadero (sustantivo masculino)scrapyard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 19:37:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Views of scrapyard with car bodies piled high and alien colours gashing the vegetation were splendidly defiant assertions that Cornwall didn\'t have to be a cul ...

www.artspacegallery.co.uk/MainImagePages/Artists/Paintings/...



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 49