KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

personal doméstico con cama adentro

English translation: live-in domestic help


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:personal doméstico con cama adentro
English translation:live-in domestic help
Entered by: mpiazza

19:46 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: personal doméstico con cama adentro
Se trata de una encuesta:

"¿Contrata Ud. personal doméstico? Si, con cama adentro."

Gracias.
mpiazza
Argentina
live-in domestic help
Explanation:
context

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7live-in domestic help
Michael Powers (PhD)
5in-house living domestic personnel
Gordana Podvezanec
2maid/butlerxxxSULEP


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
personal doméstico con cama adentro
live-in domestic help


Explanation:
context

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Griffin
1 min
  -> thank you, Will - Mike :)

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 min
  -> thank you, Jacqueline - Mike :)

agree  GoodWords
8 mins
  -> thank you, Goodwords - Mike :)

agree  George Rabel: yes
8 mins
  -> thank you, George - Mike :)

agree  Jackie Bowman
19 mins
  -> thank you, Jack - Mike :)

agree  Barbara Thomas
19 mins
  -> thank you, Barbara - Mike :)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
59 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal doméstico con cama adentro
in-house living domestic personnel


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-03 19:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

live-in domestic personnel,
domestic help

First Choice Hong Kong - Domestic Help
The executive lifestyle in Hong Kong includes affordable, live-in domestic
help. Specialist recruitment agencies can source domestic ...
www.firstchoicehongkong.gov.hk/firstchoicehongkong/ lifestyle/domestic.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
maid/butler


Explanation:
live-in maid

xxxSULEP
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish