KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vive en pareja

English translation: to live as unmarried couple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vive en pareja
English translation:to live as unmarried couple
Entered by: mpiazza

20:30 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: vive en pareja
Son opciones de estados civiles en una encuesta:

"casado, divorciado/ separado, ***vive en pareja***, soltero, vuido/a.

Gracias
mpiazza
Argentina
to live as unmarried couple
Explanation:
Unmarried Couples and Retirement Planning
... Commitment Ceremony As an unmarried couple, you lack many of the legal
protections and advantages that married couples enjoy. Here ...
retireplan.about.com/cs/unmarriedcouples/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Property Rights of Unmarried Couples FAQ - Nolo
... unmarried couple to make a written property agreement? If you haven't been together
long and don't own much, it's really not necessary. But the longer you live ...
www.nolo.com/.../objectid/3BF049AF-27BA-48FB-84B2A56C8CE46B... catID/3C3AF4CE-DB9E-48C4-8DFCFE2E47C91747 - 79k - 1 Nov 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-03 20:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unmarried partners
http://www.census.gov/population/documentation/twps0034/tab0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-03 20:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NUMBER OF HOUSEHOLDS 61 (100.0) 104 (100.0) 19 (100.0) 25 (100.0) 80 (100.0) 129 (100.0)

MARITAL STATUS OF PERSON 1 61 (100.0) 104 (100.0) 19 (100.0) 25 (100.0) 80 (100.0) 129 (100.0)
Married, spouse present _ _ _ _ _ 52 (85.2) 90 (86.5) 0 (0.0) 1 (4.0) 52 (65.0) 91 (70.5)
Married, spouse absent_ _ _ _ _ _ 0 (0.0) 1 (1.0) 1 (5.3) 0 (0.0) 1 (1.3) 1 (0.8)
Widowed _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 1 (1.6) 7 (6.7) 0 (0.0) 1 (4.0) 1 (1.3) 8 (6.2)
Divorced_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 0 (0.0) 2 (1.9) 3 (15.8) 6 (24.0) 3 (3.8) 8 (6.2)
Never married _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 2 (3.3) 2 (1.9) 14 (73.7) 15 (60.0) 16 (20.0) 17 (13.2)
Mising marital status_ _ _ _ _ _ 6 (9.8) 2 (1.9) 1 (5.3) 2 (8.0) 7 (8.8) 4 (3.1)

MARITAL STATUS OF PERSON 1 & PARTNER
Both married, spouse present_ _ _ 50 (82.0) 88 (84.6) NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA
Both unmarried

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-03 20:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Married\" couple | Unmarried partner | Unmarried partner
| | |
| Male/male Female/female | Male/male Female/female | Male/male Female/female
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3living with significant other
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2to live as unmarried couple
Gordana Podvezanec
4cohabitate
George Rabel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
living with significant other


Explanation:
the idea I believe

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-03 20:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"significant other\" does not specify if the gender is the same, different, etc.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec: agree, but is it official enough?regards, Gordana
2 mins
  -> thank you, Gordana - yeah, actually it is the discreet way of not letting out very much information intentionally while not offending anyone or advocating one's lifestyle - totally neutral since there is no implication whatsoever. Mike :)

agree  Robert Forstag: I would also suppose that if the entity in question were especially interested in encompassing gay couples, then "living with significant other/domestic partner" could be used, although it is admittedly rather unwieldy.
18 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
20 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to live as unmarried couple


Explanation:
Unmarried Couples and Retirement Planning
... Commitment Ceremony As an unmarried couple, you lack many of the legal
protections and advantages that married couples enjoy. Here ...
retireplan.about.com/cs/unmarriedcouples/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Property Rights of Unmarried Couples FAQ - Nolo
... unmarried couple to make a written property agreement? If you haven't been together
long and don't own much, it's really not necessary. But the longer you live ...
www.nolo.com/.../objectid/3BF049AF-27BA-48FB-84B2A56C8CE46B... catID/3C3AF4CE-DB9E-48C4-8DFCFE2E47C91747 - 79k - 1 Nov 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-03 20:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unmarried partners
http://www.census.gov/population/documentation/twps0034/tab0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-03 20:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NUMBER OF HOUSEHOLDS 61 (100.0) 104 (100.0) 19 (100.0) 25 (100.0) 80 (100.0) 129 (100.0)

MARITAL STATUS OF PERSON 1 61 (100.0) 104 (100.0) 19 (100.0) 25 (100.0) 80 (100.0) 129 (100.0)
Married, spouse present _ _ _ _ _ 52 (85.2) 90 (86.5) 0 (0.0) 1 (4.0) 52 (65.0) 91 (70.5)
Married, spouse absent_ _ _ _ _ _ 0 (0.0) 1 (1.0) 1 (5.3) 0 (0.0) 1 (1.3) 1 (0.8)
Widowed _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 1 (1.6) 7 (6.7) 0 (0.0) 1 (4.0) 1 (1.3) 8 (6.2)
Divorced_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 0 (0.0) 2 (1.9) 3 (15.8) 6 (24.0) 3 (3.8) 8 (6.2)
Never married _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 2 (3.3) 2 (1.9) 14 (73.7) 15 (60.0) 16 (20.0) 17 (13.2)
Mising marital status_ _ _ _ _ _ 6 (9.8) 2 (1.9) 1 (5.3) 2 (8.0) 7 (8.8) 4 (3.1)

MARITAL STATUS OF PERSON 1 & PARTNER
Both married, spouse present_ _ _ 50 (82.0) 88 (84.6) NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA
Both unmarried

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-03 20:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Married\" couple | Unmarried partner | Unmarried partner
| | |
| Male/male Female/female | Male/male Female/female | Male/male Female/female
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: as AN unmarried couple
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Yes - "as an unmarried couple".
41 mins
  -> thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cohabitate


Explanation:
That might not sound as nice, but that´s the word


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=pt-BR&ie=ISO-8859-1&safe=off...
George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608