KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

pedir la soberanía dentro de la Unión Europea

English translation: requesting sovereignty within the European Union


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pedir la soberanía dentro de la Unión Europea
English translation:requesting sovereignty within the European Union
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:18 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: pedir la soberanía dentro de la Unión Europea
Newspaper article about ETA and terrorism
Gem646
requesting sovereignty within the European Union
Explanation:
el contexto

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1requesting sovereignty within the European Union
Michael Powers (PhD)
4to ask for sovereignty within the European Union
Parrot
4Asking for Sovereignty Within the European Union
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asking for Sovereignty Within the European Union


Explanation:
Literal

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pedir la soberanía dentro de la Unión Europea
requesting sovereignty within the European Union


Explanation:
el contexto

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedir la soberanía dentro de la Unión Europea
to ask for sovereignty within the European Union


Explanation:
+

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48