KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

goma dos

English translation: plastic explosive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:goma dos
English translation:plastic explosive
Entered by: Stephen McCann

22:39 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: goma dos
'ni uno solo de sus planteamientos merece que un tiro o la goma dos acabe con la vida de un ciudadano que no esté de acuerdo con ellos.'
Gem646
plastic explosive
Explanation:
Oxford dictionary
Selected response from:

Stephen McCann
Spain
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4plastic explosiveStephen McCann
5booster explosive
Parrot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plastic explosive


Explanation:
Oxford dictionary

Stephen McCann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
1 min

agree  Peter Bagney: absolutely bang on!
2 mins

agree  Will Matter: also known as 'plastique', 'C-4' (compound 4), 'Semtex' (Czech manufactured variety) and a host of lesser names.
4 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
16 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
booster explosive


Explanation:
If you want to be technical about it. This is a tetryl compound that intensifies the primary explosive in devices.


    Reference: http://www.asisonline.org/library/glossary/f.xml
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645