KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

la ciudadanía se planteaba....

English translation: the citizens wondered.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la ciudadanía se planteaba....
English translation:the citizens wondered.....
Entered by: Peter Bagney

23:11 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: la ciudadanía se planteaba....
'La ciudadanía se planteaba, incluso, la generosidad si, tras la firmeza del Gobierno, se fumaba la pipa de la paz.'
Gem646
the citizens wondered whether (to be generous)
Explanation:
I would say it like this
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9the citizens wondered whether (to be generous)Peter Bagney
5 +2The citizens WERE EVEN asking themselves whetherJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
la ciudadanía se planteaba....
the citizens wondered whether (to be generous)


Explanation:
I would say it like this

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen McCann: how about citizenry?
1 min

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
38 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Offhand I like "citizens" slightly better than "citizenry."
55 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  brendaskye
1 hr

agree  Adda Velez
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

agree  xxx00000000
8 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The citizens WERE EVEN asking themselves whether


Explanation:
could there be something missing??

Tense is past continuous

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
39 mins

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
4 hrs