KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cambiando de tema

English translation: moving on to something else


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cambiando de tema
English translation:moving on to something else

01:35 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cambiando de tema
estoy bien de salud gracias, pero, cambiando de tema, cuando nacio tu hija?
laura
moving on to something else
Explanation:
moving on to something else

or even: I wanted to check with you, when was your daughter born?
Selected response from:

xxxKitti Moonli
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help, I really was confused about this expression. Your answer was food for my brain.
Laura


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8but to change the subject [spoken grammar]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +5By the way
agnesb
5 +3changing subject
Vera Rocha
4 +4but enough about meSusana Galilea
5On another noteMaria-Jose Pastor
4on another subject
moken
4moving on to something elsexxxKitti Moonli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
By the way


Explanation:
...

agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
13 mins

agree  Susana Betti
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias a los tres!

agree  Fanny_C
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fanny!

agree  M- B-
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks to everybody!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
changing subject


Explanation:
...but changing subject...
...but changing for a different matter...

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Except I would say "changing THE subject".
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rowan.

agree  Ivannia Garcia: agree with rowan's "the"
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Ivannia

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Gordana.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
but to change the subject [spoken grammar]


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 02:05:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when you are talking along and want to change the subject, you say: to change the subject and then continue



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
1 hr

agree  PB Trans
1 hr

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  xxxjmf
1 hr

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  verbis
9 hrs

agree  maris253
1 day3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on another subject


Explanation:
another option for you

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
but enough about me


Explanation:
In this case you could use this expression as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-11-04 02:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... system. Once I raised a stink about it things got better almost immediately.
But enough about me. How is the band going? Ryan: Well ...
www.ladypoverty.blogspot.com/ 2003_06_01_ladypoverty_archive.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

... I’m now an official prisoner of Stalag 13. But enough about me. How is everyone
back in Miami? Is Mr. Procter still in business selling fudge? ...
www.geocities.com/dkaffee/fanfic/chronicle.htm - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

... I wanted to program a Computer Role Playing Game generator and write
games with it. But enough about me; how have things been for you? ...
indigo.ie/~odonnllb/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

... I raise my arms and I get short of breath. The oxygen hose irritates
my nose, but enough about me--how are you? Really, how are you? ...
www.annals.org/cgi/content/full/123/9/730 - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
3 hrs

agree  Paul Stevens: This is the most colloquial and therefore fits the context best IMO
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
8 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moving on to something else


Explanation:
moving on to something else

or even: I wanted to check with you, when was your daughter born?

xxxKitti Moonli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help, I really was confused about this expression. Your answer was food for my brain.
Laura


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On another note


Explanation:
I'm fine, but on another note, when was your daughter born?

Another expression used quite frequently in the US

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152