KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pende viejo

English translation: overgrown teenager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pende viejo
English translation:overgrown teenager
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

04:52 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pende viejo
Es un grupo de discusión sobre energy drinks. Un pende viejo (un viejo que se hace el pendex/pendejo) es una persona mayor que se hace el joven, se viste como si fuera más joven, se hace el canchero y queda desubicado para su edad.

Mi texto dice así:
¿Y cómo es el que toma Dark Dog?
-Fuera de edad.
-Rudo.
-Desubicado.
-Saliendo con niñas de 20 años.
-Canchero.
-La edad que tiene no corresponde con él.
-**Pende viejo.**
-Eterno adolescente.
-Se ve mal.
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Overgrown teenager
Explanation:
an old person who still acts young or is immature. It has a negative connotation.
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! Encontré este ejemplo de overgrown en la web que confirma tu sugerencia: "David Lee Roth - rock 'n' roll raconteur, scholar, scoundrel, larger-than-life self-parody, overgrown teenager still living out the rock star dream at the age of 48..." well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Old foolRefugio
3Overgrown teenagerPB Trans


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Old fool


Explanation:
as in, There's no fool like an old fool. Usually has a connotation of sexual or romantic love for younger women.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 15:37:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said interest in or love for.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Dominique

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> Thands, estel377

agree  Fanny_C
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fanny

agree  xavi65
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, xavi65

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Overgrown teenager


Explanation:
an old person who still acts young or is immature. It has a negative connotation.

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! Encontré este ejemplo de overgrown en la web que confirma tu sugerencia: "David Lee Roth - rock 'n' roll raconteur, scholar, scoundrel, larger-than-life self-parody, overgrown teenager still living out the rock star dream at the age of 48..." well.