KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tiene garra

English translation: it's got a kick to it...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiene garra
English translation:it's got a kick to it...
Entered by: MLG

04:54 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tiene garra
En un grupo de discusión sobre bebidas energéticas están haciendo una analogía entre una bebida de este tipo y un animal y esto es lo que dicen:

Leopardo / león
Cheetah / puma

Misterioso / valiente / atrevido / independiente

Perro Rottweiller

Bravo / feroz
**“Tiene garra"**
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
it's got a kick to it...
Explanation:
Nomas otra sugerencia.. Suerte!
Selected response from:

MLG
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2it's got a kick to it...
MLG
5 +2it's got guts
Monica Colangelo
4 +3it's got bite (to it)Susana Galilea
5 +1he is feisty
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 +1it's fierce / it has a fighting spirit
moken


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's fierce / it has a fighting spirit


Explanation:
hola vanina

no se me ocurre otra manera de decirlo para que no pierda el simil de la fiereza

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 05:08:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tal vez puedas alternar fierce y ferocious, según te parezca mejor (tienes otro feroz justo delante)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: fighthing spirit, yes, very usual in English literature
6 hrs
  -> thanks vm alice. :O) :O)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it's got bite (to it)


Explanation:
Considerando lo que llegan a morder los angelitos...

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

garra sustantivo femenino1 (= pata)
[de animal] claw
[de águila] talon (informal) [de persona] hand; paw (informal)
◆MODISMO:caer en las garras de alguien to fall into somebody's clutches
◆MODISMO:echar la garra a alguien (informal) to nab somebody (informal); seize somebody
2 ***(= fuerza) bite***
(deportes) sharpness; edge
esa canción no tiene garra that song has no edge to it
3 (México) (= ropa vieja) rags plural


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-11-04 05:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... minefield. as soon as i read each single word it explodes emotion. i mean
that. i like what you\'re doing, it\'s got bite to it. grrrr! if ...
www.lit.org/view.php?viewid=5782 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

... LARRTY TATE: I hate it. MR. CARTER: I like it. It\'s got bite to it!
LARRY TATE: Just as I was going to say, I like it! It has bite! ...
www.josho.com/pg000015.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

... It covers the field. It\'s got bite, an attitude, and it\'s smart.\" Daphne
Kis, President and CEO - Edventure Holdings - publisher, Release 1.0. ...
www.guterman.com/mediaunspun/press.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

... It\'s considered so unfashionable these days, but it is, if I may say so, me. It\'s
got moxy. It\'s got bite. It could be described as aggressively feminine. ...
argosy.ca/Argosy/021397/Arts_Lit/s-excerpt.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-11-04 05:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

bite [baýt] (vb: pt bit; pp bitten)
4 (figurative) (= punch) mordacidad f
***(culinary, cooking) fuerza f***
a novel with bite una novela mordaz


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: pues sí, está muy bien :O) :O)
2 mins

agree  Fanny_C
6 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: RRRRRIGHT on
12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's got guts


Explanation:
Eso es lo que significa en nuestro argentino, Vanina.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): gutsy, yes, maybe
1 hr

agree  Martin Harvey
11 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he is feisty


Explanation:
Thought about feisty for a Rottweiler. Hope it helps.

Today's Breeder Magazine - Issue 33 - Overcoming Food Allergies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... vomiting. At one time, the feisty rottweiler’s weight dropped to
about 80 pounds from 104 pounds. “It was pretty scary. When ...
www.purina.com/breeders/magazine.asp?article=417 - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

UK TV Guide - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... group of vets. Trude Mostue tends to a feisty Rottweiler with a sore
paw, who is not keen to undergo examination. Meanwhile, Fiona ...
uktv.tv/2003/01/30/ - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

feist·y ( P ) Pronunciation Key (fst)
adj. feist·i·er, feist·i·est
Touchy; quarrelsome.
Full of spirit or pluck; frisky or spunky. See Regional Note at andiron. See Regional Note at feist.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[From feist.]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
feisti·ness n.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


feisty

adj 1: showing courage; "the champion is faced with a feisty challenger" [syn: plucky, spunky] 2: irritable and looking for trouble; "too touchy to make judicious decisions" [syn: touchy]




Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: It's feisty, rather than he is feisty
17 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, yes "it's"!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's got a kick to it...


Explanation:
Nomas otra sugerencia.. Suerte!

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
39 mins
  -> Thank you Gordana

agree  Margaret Lomas
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Meg