KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

One sentence, please

English translation: "Request for all concerned authorities ...


09:21 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: One sentence, please
Who can help me with the following sentence (pasaporte). Thanks a lot!

"Encarece a todas las autoridades a quienes concierna, permitir transitar libremente al ciudadano dominicano a cuyo favor se expide el presente pasaporte y prestarle la asistenca y proteccion que pudiera necesitar."

Thank you.
xxxharald1
English translation:"Request for all concerned authorities ...
Explanation:
"Request for all concerned authorities to allow the free passage of the Dominican citizen for whom the present passport was issued and to offer him (passport's owner) the assistance and protection that he might need."

Looks like a special business or diplomatic permit to me.
Selected response from:

Cristina Danasel
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3passport
Dominique de Izaguirre
4see explanationMargaret Lomas
3"Request for all concerned authorities ...Cristina Danasel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
passport


Explanation:
Just like that! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-04 09:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cosmos.com.mx/zap/____44gg.htm

Dominique de Izaguirre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Good morning, Dominique.
6 mins
  -> Gracias ;-)

disagree  Jerónimo Fernández: Sorry guys but I think Harald needs the translation of the wole sentence, that appears on a Dominican passport
12 mins
  -> Really? More than 10 words? :-(

agree  Nikki Graham: Jerónimo, we are not here to translate paragraphs for free. It defeats the purpose of KudoZ.
15 mins

agree  Paul Stevens: Bravo!
28 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
7 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Request for all concerned authorities ...


Explanation:
"Request for all concerned authorities to allow the free passage of the Dominican citizen for whom the present passport was issued and to offer him (passport's owner) the assistance and protection that he might need."

Looks like a special business or diplomatic permit to me.

Cristina Danasel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Stevens: I don't want to criticise you for answering this "question", but I suggest that you send the asker (who only seems to ASK questions on ProZ) an invoice for this as it really constitutes a job. This is not the purpose of KudoZ. It is an abuse of your time.
7 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
How about 'The relevant authorities (or, simply, 'you', with relevant authorities being understood) are hereby requested to allow free passage to the citizen of the Dominican Republic issued with this passport and to render to him any assistance or protection which he may require.'

Margaret Lomas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Stevens: I don't want to criticise you for answering this "question", but I suggest that you send the asker (who only seems to ASK questions on ProZ) an invoice for this as it really constitutes a job. This is not the purpose of KudoZ. It is an abuse of your time.
6 mins
  -> I can see your point and I will bear it in mind, even though I enjoy answering the questions and sometimes need help with complete sentences myself (although I have to admit that this one wasn't complicated in any way.)