KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

campos deportivos

English translation: playing fields


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:campos deportivos
English translation:playing fields
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

11:12 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ "sports"
Spanish term or phrase: campos deportivos
CONTEXTO:campos deportivos al aire libre, bares, restaurantes...

SPORT FIELD ?
rgguitian
Spain
playing fields
Explanation:
This is how the term is expressed in English, at least in American Enlgish.

Bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-04 11:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-04 11:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given that the term \"al aire libre\" is used, I would definitely go with playing fields. These are a few of 141,000 hits for \"outdoor playing fields,\" (if the number of hits is what makes the answer!!) Just kidding at 6:30 am, Mike!

Warwick University Outdoor Playing Fields
Outdoor Playing Fields. The recently developed extensive playing fields
adjacent to the Cryfield Halls of Residence include 7 Football ...
www.warwick.ac.uk/services/SportsCentre/ fac_outdoor.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Outdoor Playing Fields
Outdoor Playing Fields, Quiet Spots and Trails. Several sports fields and outdoor
recreation areas exist for leisure and competitive use by residents. ...
www.youth-ranch.org/football.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Centre for Sport and Exercise: Facilities
Facilities > Peffermill playing fields. The University of Edinburgh\'s Peffermill
Playing Fields boasts some of the finest sports facilities in Scotland. ...
www.sport.ed.ac.uk/facilities/playingfields.html - 7k - Nov 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Salem Indoor Soccer // Playing Fields // Indoor and outdoor ...
Indoor and Outdoor Playing Fields. Indoor Field. • Premium turf surface • Compnetting
enclolete sures • Plexiglas dasher boards • Lighted scoreboards. ...
www.indoor-soccer.com/facility_fields.aspx - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Outdoor Centre Tyn y Wern Playing Fields

Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4playing fields
Bill Greendyk
4 +3playing fieldsSheilann
5 +1sports groundsPaul Stevens
4 +2outside sport facilities
Katherine Matles
5Sport fieldsManuel Plaza
5sports fields
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sport fields


Explanation:
I think it is the best description

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
playing fields


Explanation:
gives the idea that they can be used for any field sport (football, hockey, rugby, ...) We always referred to the playing field when I was at school.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
7 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk: You've got it, Sheila! Saludos!
8 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outside sport facilities


Explanation:
i think its best to easier to avoid the use of fields, courts, etc (tennis courts, soccer fields)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-04 11:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops.........outside sportS facilities

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 mins

agree  sanlev
3 days8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sports fields


Explanation:
Don't forget the "s" on the end of sports

Mike :)

67,000 on Google - "sports fiels"


6,000 on Google - "sport fields"

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-04 11:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random House

Note the \"s\" does not change it into a noun

sports (spôrts, sp$rts), adj.
1. of or pertaining to a sport or sports, esp. of the open-air or athletic kind: a sports festival.
2. (of garments, equipment, etc.) suitable for use in open-air sports, or for outdoor or informal use.
[1910–15; SPORT + -S3]

Also, we say \"sports bars\" etc.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
playing fields


Explanation:
This is how the term is expressed in English, at least in American Enlgish.

Bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-04 11:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-04 11:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given that the term \"al aire libre\" is used, I would definitely go with playing fields. These are a few of 141,000 hits for \"outdoor playing fields,\" (if the number of hits is what makes the answer!!) Just kidding at 6:30 am, Mike!

Warwick University Outdoor Playing Fields
Outdoor Playing Fields. The recently developed extensive playing fields
adjacent to the Cryfield Halls of Residence include 7 Football ...
www.warwick.ac.uk/services/SportsCentre/ fac_outdoor.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Outdoor Playing Fields
Outdoor Playing Fields, Quiet Spots and Trails. Several sports fields and outdoor
recreation areas exist for leisure and competitive use by residents. ...
www.youth-ranch.org/football.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Centre for Sport and Exercise: Facilities
Facilities > Peffermill playing fields. The University of Edinburgh\'s Peffermill
Playing Fields boasts some of the finest sports facilities in Scotland. ...
www.sport.ed.ac.uk/facilities/playingfields.html - 7k - Nov 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Salem Indoor Soccer // Playing Fields // Indoor and outdoor ...
Indoor and Outdoor Playing Fields. Indoor Field. • Premium turf surface • Compnetting
enclolete sures • Plexiglas dasher boards • Lighted scoreboards. ...
www.indoor-soccer.com/facility_fields.aspx - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Outdoor Centre Tyn y Wern Playing Fields



Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Thanks very much ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Nikki!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  moken: too :O)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patricia Baldwin
4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sports grounds


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: this is it :O)
28 mins
  -> Thank you