KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

exigido y exigente

English translation: demanded and demanding


19:05 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: exigido y exigente
Help! Tengo que entregarlo YA y no me inspiro con esto....
Estáb describiendo el perfil de usuario de una bebida energética:

MAsculino
Auténtico
A la moda
**Exigido y exigente**
Muy presionado
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
English translation:demanded and demanding
Explanation:
otra opción...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 20:59:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de acuerdo a tu aclaración de EXIGIDO, podría entonces ser


DEMANDED FROM AND DEMANDING


qué tal??
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4demanded and demanding
Ivannia Garcia
4 +4demanding and in demand
Parrot
4 +3called for (required) and demanding
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2demanded and demandingxxxKitti Moonli
4 +1on demand and demanding / sought for and seekingxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1highly regarded and hard to please
Valentín Hernández Lima
5Sought AFTER and demandingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4controlling and in control
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
called for (required) and demanding


Explanation:
Oxford

I believe this might distinguish them.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
0 min
  -> thank you, Rufino - Mike :)

agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> thank you, rhandler - Mike :)

agree  Mariana Solanet: exactly!
1 hr
  -> thank you, Mariana - Mike :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on demand and demanding / sought for and seeking


Explanation:
Suerte :-)
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 19:16:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: sought for and seeker




xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liliherre
21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
demanded and demanding


Explanation:
otra opción...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 20:59:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de acuerdo a tu aclaración de EXIGIDO, podría entonces ser


DEMANDED FROM AND DEMANDING


qué tal??

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: like it! #:)
47 mins
  -> tks!!! :))

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs

agree  Susana Betti
5 hrs

agree  aurelita
16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demanded and demanding


Explanation:
This provides both the senses that you talk about and at the same time retains the lexical relationship between the two words, if style is of importance here. Keeps it simple and intriguing.

xxxKitti Moonli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum
45 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Susana Betti
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sought AFTER and demanding


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highly regarded and hard to please


Explanation:
I wonder whether this would not be too long anyway, in the event you consider this may work in your context.

Cheerio,

V



Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: I also believe this works nicely, in my advertising point of view.
22 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
demanding and in demand


Explanation:
might just sound better.


    Oxford Thesaurus
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: It does sound better - at least to me!
54 mins

agree  xxxKitti Moonli
1 hr

agree  Refugio: There you go, that's it
2 hrs

neutral  M- B-: yes, except it is "in demand and demanding" in that order.
5 hrs

agree  brendaskye: your origianl order has a catchier sound, yeah!
7 hrs

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlling and in control


Explanation:
van otras:
willful and self-willed
determinant and determined
resolved and resolving.
Me parece importante jugar con la aliteración del par elegido


Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1339