ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

grado académico de bachiller (Perú)

English translation: academic degree of Bachelor's (Peru)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grado académico de bachiller (Perú)
English translation:academic degree of Bachelor's (Peru)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:18 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: grado académico de bachiller (Perú)
Looking for the specific U.S. English equivalent for a "Bachiller" from the country of Peru.

In this particular instance, the student got the following sequence of degrees:

- Grado Académico de Bachiller en Ingeniería de Sistemas

- Título Profesional de Ingeniera de Sistemas (4 years later)

So, specifically in the academic system of Peru, is a "bachiller" a technical high school degree, or the equivalent of a university Bachelor's degree?

Thanks in advance.
Monica Villa
United States
academic degree of Bachelor's (Peru)
Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

bachiller mf
a (de la escuela secundaria) þhigh school graduate (in US), þschool leaver with A levels (in UK)
b (Per) (licenciado) university graduate

In Peru, unless most countries, "bachiller" is the first university degree.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-04 22:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was a university student in Peru and can confirm this in addition to what the Oxford Dictionary states.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1academic degree of Bachelor's (Peru)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 -1Secondary Education Diploma with a concentration in System Engeneering
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
2High School Diploma/Bachelor of Engineering (B.Eng)xxxSULEP


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grado académico de bachiller (Perú)
academic degree of Bachelor's (Peru)


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

bachiller mf
a (de la escuela secundaria) þhigh school graduate (in US), þschool leaver with A levels (in UK)
b (Per) (licenciado) university graduate

In Peru, unless most countries, "bachiller" is the first university degree.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-04 22:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was a university student in Peru and can confirm this in addition to what the Oxford Dictionary states.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
16 mins
  -> thank you, Gordana - Mike :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grado académico de bachiller (Perú)
Secondary Education Diploma with a concentration in System Engeneering


Explanation:
Or Technichal High School Diploma speciallizing in ...

That is the best.. Bachiller is Secondary Education Diploma (equivalent to the American System). In many countries students can study regular or technical High School.

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Powers (PhD): Sorry, Miguel, not in the case of Peru - a "bachiller" is a university degree. See definition above from Oxford plus my personal experience that I mention when I studied in Peru. Unless most countries, "bahiller" is a university degree, not high school.
22 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
High School Diploma/Bachelor of Engineering (B.Eng)


Explanation:
Ontario Grade 13
..depende de la zona de educativa ocasionalmente

PRUEBAS DE APTITUD PARA EL ACCESO A LA UNIVERSIDAD (SELECTIVIDAD)en España
BACHILLERATO-LOGSE /C.O.U.

http://www.google.co.ve/search?q=cache:BZxtTiPnrIQJ:www.fti....





    Reference: http://www.eng.uwaterloo.ca/admissions/Programs/Computer.htm
    Reference: http://www.eng.uwaterloo.ca/admissions/Images/Banner/Banner....
xxxSULEP
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish