ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

"donde hubo fuego, cenizas quedan"

English translation: where there was fire, ashes remain.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:donde hubo fuego, cenizas quedan
English translation:where there was fire, ashes remain.
Entered by: mirta

00:23 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ refranes
Spanish term or phrase: "donde hubo fuego, cenizas quedan"
Cómo podría traducir ese dicho?
Gracias!
mirta
Argentina
Where there was fire ashes remain
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Where there was fire ashes remain
Nitza Ramos
4 +8Where there's smoke, there's fire
Parrot
5There is no smoke without fire.
Fanny_C
5Where a fire once blazed, only ashes remainJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Ashes are all that remain of the fire.
MLG


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
donde hubo fuego, cenizas quedan
Where there's smoke, there's fire


Explanation:
about the closest I can come.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7629

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: exactly what I thought of. Good job!
2 mins

agree  colemh: 8-)
9 mins

agree  M- B-: that's it!
16 mins

agree  James Hollander: Yeah, though in Spanish they say "Cuando el rio suena, agua lleva."
26 mins

agree  brendaskye
2 hrs

agree  roneill
2 hrs

agree  maris253
4 hrs

agree  Jackie Bowman
5 hrs

neutral  asun: En España tambien decimos "donde hay humo hay fuego", pero aquí creo que se refiere más bien à los restos de un fuego, a las cenizas que quedan. Naturalmente, es solo mi opinión...
6 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 hrs

disagree  Sheilann: This refers to rumours. The text means the opposite, the fire comes first, not the ashes. See my note below
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Where there was fire ashes remain


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asun
6 hrs
  -> Thank you asun

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Gordana

agree  Sheilann: Ofter used to refer to the good memories that remain after a meaningful event. A broken love affair, for example
7 hrs
  -> Exactly.... thanks

agree  mbc
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Madeline

agree  Nikki Graham
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Nikki

agree  gnomo
10 hrs
  -> Thanks gnomo

agree  mllecuona: los ejemplos posteriores suenan bien pero cambian el sentido que es este: algo siempre queda (en la memoria, en la vida) despues de una situacion muy intensa
15 hrs
  -> Eso es correcto.... gracias

agree  liliherre
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ashes are all that remain of the fire.


Explanation:
Something more like this, the literal translation is correct, just doesn't sound right.

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 137

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There is no smoke without fire.


Explanation:
Just another possibility.
e.g. "He claims that they were just good friends and that they never slept together but there's no smoke without fire, that's what I say." Cambrige Int. Dict. of Idioms.


Fanny_C
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Where a fire once blazed, only ashes remain


Explanation:
proper literary translation of the phrase...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
it's not reflecting what the saying means in Spanish
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it's not reflecting what the saying means in Spanish