KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

que (here)

English translation: THAT


19:56 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ corporate social responsibility
Spanish term or phrase: que (here)
El comportamiento ético de la empresa está por encima de lo que es su comportamiento socialmente responsable y se puede desglosar en tres dimensiones : la dimensión de la ética de la responsabilidad, que viene impulsada por la gestión de la relación de la empresa con su entorno, más en concreto con sus stakeholders; la dimensión de la ética de la humanidad, que hace referencia a la dignidad del ser humano y la posibilidad de que su actuación sea guiada a través de códigos de conducta y, por último, la dimensión ética como generadora de una moral ***que*** supone la creación de una determinada cultura de la empresa.

This is from a text on corporate social responsibility. I am not sure whether 'que' is referring to 'la dimensión ética' or 'una moral' here. Any ideas would be very welcome.

Many thanks in advance!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:THAT
Explanation:
In my opinion que refers to: a moral that supposes the creation of a ....

que refers to moral, not dimensión ética.

Good luck!

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for your help here. In the end, the client said that it referred to 'moral'. Thanks again:-) Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6THAT
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 +1la dimensión ética como generadora de una moral
Nikki Graham
4See profound moral statement below
William Stein
3 +1it refers to "una moral" I would sayGail


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
THAT


Explanation:
In my opinion que refers to: a moral that supposes the creation of a ....

que refers to moral, not dimensión ética.

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for your help here. In the end, the client said that it referred to 'moral'. Thanks again:-) Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 mins

agree  asun
17 mins

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
3 hrs

agree  Refugio: If it referred to dimension etica or to the whole phrase, there should be a comma after 'moral'.
9 hrs

agree  Fanny_C
21 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 days18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it refers to "una moral" I would say


Explanation:
it is not clear which one it relates too but it makes sense if you translate it as "that" -

- the ethical dimension which leads to (or results in) a moral code that takes into account (or presumes) ....


Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: moral... dimension that gives rise to a moral code implying
15 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la dimensión ética como generadora de una moral


Explanation:
IMO que refers to the lot above. There are three dimensions:

1. la dimensión de la ética de la responsabilidad

2. la dimensión de la ética de la humanidad

3. la dimensión ética como generadora de una moral

each one is further defined with ", que", except there seems to be a comma missing in the last one you're asking about

I would put: ", which" for all of them.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See profound moral statement below


Explanation:


the ethical dimension that gives rise to a morality that is the prerequisite for creating a specific corporate culture

literally [a morality such as is necessary to create...]

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214