KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

para ponernos de acuerdo

English translation: [talk it over and] decide


20:50 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ comunicacion
Spanish term or phrase: para ponernos de acuerdo
esta bien hablame (por telefono ) para ponernos de acuerdo .
Mijangos
English translation:[talk it over and] decide
Explanation:
OK, call me so we can [talk it over and] decide.

Las opciones con "agreement" suenan demasiado formales, sólo aplican en el caso de que los 2 partes quieren ¡elaborar un contrato!
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos por sus respuestas formal o informal ya se hambas muchas gracias y decide la informal ya que tengo confianza con la persona que boy a hablar muchas gracias .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[talk it over and] decide
GoodWords
5...call me to work it out / so that we can work it out
Ivannia Garcia
4 +1It's ok. Call me, so that we can come to an agreement
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4 +1to talk it over / work out the details / reach an agreement / discuss itxxxElena Sgarbo
5to come to an agreement.Susan Andrew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to come to an agreement.


Explanation:
.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to talk it over / work out the details / reach an agreement / discuss it


Explanation:
Depending on the situation...

HTH

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
9 mins
  -> Gracias GoodWords

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's ok. Call me, so that we can come to an agreement


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
15 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...call me to work it out / so that we can work it out


Explanation:
las otras oopciones son muy formales y esa conversación es de lo mas natural e informal
saludos

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[talk it over and] decide


Explanation:
OK, call me so we can [talk it over and] decide.

Las opciones con "agreement" suenan demasiado formales, sólo aplican en el caso de que los 2 partes quieren ¡elaborar un contrato!

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos por sus respuestas formal o informal ya se hambas muchas gracias y decide la informal ya que tengo confianza con la persona que boy a hablar muchas gracias .