KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

"frenulo oral"

English translation: lingual frenulum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frenulo oral
English translation:lingual frenulum
Entered by: ACCURATE77

06:02 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: "frenulo oral"
anatomical description in an autopsy
ACCURATE77
frenulum of tongue
Explanation:
frenulum of tongue

frenulum lingual

frenulum linguae

Otorrinolaringología

Repliegue mucoso medial, situado en la parte anterior del suelo de la boca, uniendo la cara ventral de la lengua a la cara posterior de la sínfisis mandibular. En su base se encuentran los orificios de los canales de Wharton, que drenan la secreción de las glándulas submaxilares (ostium umbilical).
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.
Selected response from:

Carolina Garrido
United States
Grading comment
Note: I forgot! Very good work! You deserve all the 4 points for your explanation. Thank you very much to you and to the other contributor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2frenulum of tongue
Carolina Garrido
4tongue frenum / frenulum
David Russi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frenulum of tongue


Explanation:
frenulum of tongue

frenulum lingual

frenulum linguae

Otorrinolaringología

Repliegue mucoso medial, situado en la parte anterior del suelo de la boca, uniendo la cara ventral de la lengua a la cara posterior de la sínfisis mandibular. En su base se encuentran los orificios de los canales de Wharton, que drenan la secreción de las glándulas submaxilares (ostium umbilical).
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.

Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Note: I forgot! Very good work! You deserve all the 4 points for your explanation. Thank you very much to you and to the other contributor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Intergraf: "frenulum" is also known as "frenum"
7 mins

agree  VRN
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tongue frenum / frenulum


Explanation:
frenum / frenulum of the tongue

frenulum linguae

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305