KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

A LOS PIES DE MONTIEL

English translation: at the foot of Montiel


09:51 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: A LOS PIES DE MONTIEL
A LOS PIES DE MONTIEL
English translation:at the foot of Montiel
Explanation:
Con tan poquitas referencias, es difícil saber si te refieres a Montiel, esa hermosa ciudad de Castilla-La Mancha, en Ciudad Real. Pero si es así, yo lo traduciría de esa manera.
Selected response from:

gnomo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6at the foot of Montiel
gnomo
4 +2at Montiel's feet/at the base of Montiel/below MontielxxxKitti Moonli


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
at the foot of Montiel


Explanation:
Con tan poquitas referencias, es difícil saber si te refieres a Montiel, esa hermosa ciudad de Castilla-La Mancha, en Ciudad Real. Pero si es así, yo lo traduciría de esa manera.

gnomo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Danasel: http://www.webcciv.org/cultura/sharq/sharq_patrimonio_benagu...
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xavi65
22 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Alicia Jordá
53 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Gordana

agree  Thierry LOTTE: O ¿Sara Montiel?
7 hrs
  -> gracias, Thierry. Muy gracioso. Sara Montiel es de allí, y los "nativos del lugar" están muy orgullosos de eso.

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Estel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at Montiel's feet/at the base of Montiel/below Montiel


Explanation:
If Montiel is a person, then 'at Montiel's feet' is appropriate.

If Montiel is a mountain, then 'at the base of Montiel' would fit.

If, as suggested previously, Montiel is a village, then 'below Montiel' could also work.

It depends on the context and on what exactly 'Montiel' is.

xxxKitti Moonli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cecilia

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thanks