KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vaya con diaz amigos, fuentez il la hombre

English translation: God be with you, friends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vayan con Dios amigos
English translation:God be with you, friends
Entered by: cebice

15:59 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: vaya con diaz amigos, fuentez il la hombre
it's a message
Yes, there are mistakes...
Explanation:
The first part of the sentence should be: Vayan con Dios, amigos!. God be with you, friends.
The second part does not make sense.
Selected response from:

cebice
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Yes, there are mistakes...cebice
5there are some mistakes
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there are some mistakes


Explanation:
there are some mistakes in the sentence.
IL is not even a word in Spanish.

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes, there are mistakes...


Explanation:
The first part of the sentence should be: Vayan con Dios, amigos!. God be with you, friends.
The second part does not make sense.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: OR Vaya con Dios, amigo - Go with God, my friend.
3 mins

agree  NancyLynn
13 mins