KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tiempo electivo

English translation: elective time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiempo electivo
English translation:elective time
Entered by: Carolina Ramirez

16:11 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tiempo electivo
I am translating transcripts into English for the title of DOCTOR IN MEDICINE.

The course description "Tiempo Electivo" appears at the end of every period, beginning with YEAR THREE. I am assuming this is "elective period" would be like a "free period" (to study, etc.).

Can you help?
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
Elective time
Explanation:
Elective time is part of the medical training.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 16:16:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elective Time
Pediatric Residency Training Program **Elective Time** Residency Training Program Department of Pediatrics Major Affiliated Hospitals ... and Rounds Elective Time Advocacy Training Multi-Ethnic ...
www.peds.washington.edu/resident/res_pro.../elec_time.html
More pages from www.peds.washington.edu

Intl Electives - **Elective Time** Line
Planning your **Elective Time** Line FIRST YEAR MEDICAL SCHOOL OR TWO YEARS BEFORE DEPARTURE: Choose when to go. Consider the following: A few students go the summer between first and second year, and ...
cybermed.ucsd.edu/osa/resources/careers-...l/timeline.html
More pages from cybermed.ucsd.edu



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 16:18:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elective Time
Pediatric Residency Training Program **Elective Time** Residency Training Program Department of Pediatrics Major Affiliated Hospitals ... and Rounds Elective Time Advocacy Training Multi-Ethnic ...
www.peds.washington.edu/resident/res_pro.../elec_time.html
More pages from www.peds.washington.edu

Intl Electives - **Elective Time** Line
Planning your **Elective Time** Line FIRST YEAR MEDICAL SCHOOL OR TWO YEARS BEFORE DEPARTURE: Choose when to go. Consider the following: A few students go the summer between first and second year, and ...
cybermed.ucsd.edu/osa/resources/careers-...l/timeline.html
More pages from cybermed.ucsd.edu



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 16:19:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rotation Schedule [ last page visited ]
... 12 General Surgery General Surgery General Surgery Laparoscopic General Surgery Sample Rotation *Elective time* consists of extra rotations in urology, gynecology, orthopaedics and research, or one ...
www.summahealth.org/edu/programs/gs/gs_rotation.html
Selected response from:

Carolina Garrido
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, that really helps.

Regards,
Carolina Ramirez
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Elective time
Carolina Garrido
5independent study
David Russi
4electives
Sol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Elective time


Explanation:
Elective time is part of the medical training.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 16:16:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elective Time
Pediatric Residency Training Program **Elective Time** Residency Training Program Department of Pediatrics Major Affiliated Hospitals ... and Rounds Elective Time Advocacy Training Multi-Ethnic ...
www.peds.washington.edu/resident/res_pro.../elec_time.html
More pages from www.peds.washington.edu

Intl Electives - **Elective Time** Line
Planning your **Elective Time** Line FIRST YEAR MEDICAL SCHOOL OR TWO YEARS BEFORE DEPARTURE: Choose when to go. Consider the following: A few students go the summer between first and second year, and ...
cybermed.ucsd.edu/osa/resources/careers-...l/timeline.html
More pages from cybermed.ucsd.edu



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 16:18:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elective Time
Pediatric Residency Training Program **Elective Time** Residency Training Program Department of Pediatrics Major Affiliated Hospitals ... and Rounds Elective Time Advocacy Training Multi-Ethnic ...
www.peds.washington.edu/resident/res_pro.../elec_time.html
More pages from www.peds.washington.edu

Intl Electives - **Elective Time** Line
Planning your **Elective Time** Line FIRST YEAR MEDICAL SCHOOL OR TWO YEARS BEFORE DEPARTURE: Choose when to go. Consider the following: A few students go the summer between first and second year, and ...
cybermed.ucsd.edu/osa/resources/careers-...l/timeline.html
More pages from cybermed.ucsd.edu



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 16:19:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rotation Schedule [ last page visited ]
... 12 General Surgery General Surgery General Surgery Laparoscopic General Surgery Sample Rotation *Elective time* consists of extra rotations in urology, gynecology, orthopaedics and research, or one ...
www.summahealth.org/edu/programs/gs/gs_rotation.html


Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Thank you, that really helps.

Regards,
Carolina Ramirez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
3 mins

agree  rhandler
10 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
independent study


Explanation:
As a graduate student, you often take such self-directed courses sometimes in preparation for writing your thesis, sometimes simply because no instryuctor can teach in the field you have chosen. A professor supervises your work, and, of course you are given a grade.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electives


Explanation:
es decir, clases que el estudiante puede elegir

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531