KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

polvera

English translation: fender, mudguard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:polvera
English translation:fender, mudguard
Entered by: Paulette Pagani

20:19 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: polvera
en la vista de la polvera trasera del lado del piloto
Mexican Spanish about a car crash
Paulette Pagani
Venezuela
fender
Explanation:
pero no es español de México, aquí fender se traduce como 'salpicadera'.

MUDGUARD (US:FENDER): Pieza que ... 8)guardabarro, (9)guardafango, (10)guardalodo,
(11)guardalodos, (12)guardapolvo, (13)lodera, (14)polvera, (15)quitalodo ...
http://gamp.c.u-tokyo.ac.jp/~ueda/varilex/cues/cues1998.doc


saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7fender
Alfredo Gonzalez
5duster
Adda Velez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fender


Explanation:
pero no es español de México, aquí fender se traduce como 'salpicadera'.

MUDGUARD (US:FENDER): Pieza que ... 8)guardabarro, (9)guardafango, (10)guardalodo,
(11)guardalodos, (12)guardapolvo, (13)lodera, (14)polvera, (15)quitalodo ...
http://gamp.c.u-tokyo.ac.jp/~ueda/varilex/cues/cues1998.doc


saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Stochnialek
2 mins

agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto: o mudguard, ver http://www.remolques.com.mx/partes.asp
14 mins

agree  Deborah Ramirez
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 hrs

agree  Daniel Burns: But I have heard "polvera" in Mexico.
3 hrs

agree  Susana Betti
4 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 days51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duster


Explanation:
:D

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28