KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ayudantia

English translation: [teaching assistantship] hours


20:26 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ayudantia
Horas semanales ayudantía

Es un curso de una universidad, el que tiene sólo clases con el profesor pero sin ayudantía. Muchas gracias
Bravatt
English translation:[teaching assistantship] hours
Explanation:
Para el término que pides, yo diría "teaching assistantship", pero nota que en los textos semejantes en inglés, simplemente suelen
decir "hours per week", y que el contexto aclara que se trata de una ayundantía.

Unos ejemplos:

Assistantships
... will not exceed twenty hours per week including classroom ... generally have a somewhatreduced teaching load during ... The offer of the assistantship will remain ...
www.mth.msu.edu/Graduate/msim/assistantships.html -

TEACHING/RESEARCH ASSISTANT PAYROLL ADDENDUM 2003-2004 ACADEMIC ...
... For example, a Graduate Teaching Assistant might be ... the academic year and 40 hours per week during the ... academic credit for work done under their assistantship. ...
www.finaid.mines.edu/Assistant_contract.pdf

Program in Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences (PAOS) - Teaching and ...
... For a 50% assistantship, the student is expected to work 20 hours per week. Teaching assistants assist a Professor in teaching a class, eg grading of homeworks ...
paos.colorado.edu/program/assis.html

Graduate School - Assistantship Information
... This Teaching Assistant Assistantship Award is available to ... be under 115--- accounts; if your teaching assistant is ... for assigned duties is 20 hours per week. ...
www.panam.edu/programs/gradprograms/ainfo1.htm

UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT URBANA-CHAMPAIGN
... Hold office hours, during which you are available to students for 1-2 hours per week for each assigned course. The standard Teaching Assistantship is a 50 ...
www.sip.uiuc.edu/graduate/pdfs/TADescription-G.pdf

School of Music | Graduate Admissions - Assistanships
... For a Teaching Assistant (TA) or an Assistant Instructor (AI ... Non-resident students who hold a full-time assistantship--20 hours per week--are eligible to pay ...
www.music.utexas.edu/students/grad/ admissions/assistantships.asp


Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4[teaching assistantship] hours
GoodWords
4 +3assistantship
Nikki Graham
5 +1teaching assistancesileugenia
5paraeducator
Hardy Moreno
4assistance
Luciano Monteiro
2tutormbc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistance


Explanation:
Perhaps

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 42

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teaching assistance


Explanation:
+

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paraeducator


Explanation:
paraeducator is the term that is gaining greater use and acceptance.

Translator for a school district

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GoodWords: Useful to know, but applies to K-12 rather than university, doesn't it?
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[teaching assistantship] hours


Explanation:
Para el término que pides, yo diría "teaching assistantship", pero nota que en los textos semejantes en inglés, simplemente suelen
decir "hours per week", y que el contexto aclara que se trata de una ayundantía.

Unos ejemplos:

Assistantships
... will not exceed twenty hours per week including classroom ... generally have a somewhatreduced teaching load during ... The offer of the assistantship will remain ...
www.mth.msu.edu/Graduate/msim/assistantships.html -

TEACHING/RESEARCH ASSISTANT PAYROLL ADDENDUM 2003-2004 ACADEMIC ...
... For example, a Graduate Teaching Assistant might be ... the academic year and 40 hours per week during the ... academic credit for work done under their assistantship. ...
www.finaid.mines.edu/Assistant_contract.pdf

Program in Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences (PAOS) - Teaching and ...
... For a 50% assistantship, the student is expected to work 20 hours per week. Teaching assistants assist a Professor in teaching a class, eg grading of homeworks ...
paos.colorado.edu/program/assis.html

Graduate School - Assistantship Information
... This Teaching Assistant Assistantship Award is available to ... be under 115--- accounts; if your teaching assistant is ... for assigned duties is 20 hours per week. ...
www.panam.edu/programs/gradprograms/ainfo1.htm

UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT URBANA-CHAMPAIGN
... Hold office hours, during which you are available to students for 1-2 hours per week for each assigned course. The standard Teaching Assistantship is a 50 ...
www.sip.uiuc.edu/graduate/pdfs/TADescription-G.pdf

School of Music | Graduate Admissions - Assistanships
... For a Teaching Assistant (TA) or an Assistant Instructor (AI ... Non-resident students who hold a full-time assistantship--20 hours per week--are eligible to pay ...
www.music.utexas.edu/students/grad/ admissions/assistantships.asp





    Reference: http://www.mth.msu.edu/Graduate/msim/assistantships.html
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Whole can of worms there, eh? How universities shortchange students and profit by it.
1 hr

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: Assistantship is it.
7 hrs

agree  M- B-: definitely "teaching assistantship" is it!
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assistantship


Explanation:
translation from Collins dictionary. It means the position or office of assistant. Is this what you mean?


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Deborah Ramirez
1 hr

agree  Adriana Torres
5 hrs
  -> Thank you all

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tutor


Explanation:
When I was studying in Madrid we called what we call a TA (teaching assistant) in the US our tutor. Don´t know if that works here...
tutoring hours

mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48