KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Golpearon la pelota?

English translation: did they hit the ball?


22:54 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Golpearon la pelota?
spanish sentence
denise
English translation:did they hit the ball?
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Stephen McCann
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19did they hit the ball?Stephen McCann
5 +1Did they kick the ball?
liliherre
4hit/beat/bang/strike depends on your sentencexavi65


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
did they hit the ball?


Explanation:
.

Stephen McCann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min

agree  Peter Bagney
1 min

agree  Deborah Ramirez
6 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
10 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: Well, you did it.
14 mins

agree  José Vicente García
20 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
26 mins

agree  David Russi
52 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo: Eng>Spa???
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

neutral  MLG: English to Spanish? Golpear implies pain will be felt by the ball.
1 hr

agree  Barbara Compañy
2 hrs

agree  Marisol Honsberg
2 hrs

agree  Luis Medina
2 hrs

agree  Gabriel Castillo-Thomas
5 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
6 hrs

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales: MLG, I don't think golpear implies the ball will feel anything at all
11 hrs

agree  ABotero
14 hrs
  -> thanks everyone

agree  colemh
18 hrs

agree  marisa gorospe
22 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hit/beat/bang/strike depends on your sentence


Explanation:
golpear
A verbo transitivo1 (= dar un golpe a) to hit
(= dar golpes a)
[+ persona, alfombra] to beat
(para llamar la atención)
[+ mesa, puerta, pared] to bang on
la golpearon en la cabeza con una pistola (una vez) they hit her on the head with a gun
(varias veces) they beat her about the head with a gun
el maestro golpeó el pupitre con la mano the teacher banged (on) the desk with his hand
2 [desastre natural] to hit; strike
la vida le ha golpeado mucho life has treated him badly


B verbo intransitivo1 (= pegar) to beat
la lluvia golpeaba contra los cristales the rain was beating against the windows
2 (Sudamérica) (a la puerta) to knock


C golpearse verbo pronominal1 [persona] to hit; bang
me golpeé la cabeza contra el armario I hit or banged my head on the cupboard
2 (Latinoamérica)
[puerta, ventana] to bang



xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Did they kick the ball?


Explanation:
you kick a ball with your foot.
I hope it helps.

liliherre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marisa gorospe
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Marisa!!!