KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

especie timbrada

English translation: fee stamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:especie timbrada
English translation:fee stamp
Entered by: T Crotogino

15:48 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Bureaucracy
Spanish term or phrase: especie timbrada
A stamp stuck to an official document to show that the associated fees have been paid. (Very much like a postal stamp.)
We do not use them here in Canada and I have not been able to track down the proper term for them in English...
T Crotogino
fee stamp
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 15:59:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En español también se llama especie valorada y es una pequeña estampilla o sello que se pone a los documentos para mostrar que su valor se ha cancelado. Aqui algunos ejemplos:


\"Addressing a press conference here today, the Superintendent of Police, Ravishankar Ayyanar, said that the police recovered counterfeit stamps which would have fetched the makers a sum of Rs. 5.32 lakhs. Police also recovered fake **court-fee stamps** (special adhesive), judicial stamps and lawyer welfare stamps. \"
http://www.hindu.com/2003/09/10/stories/2003091006060400.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 16:02:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fee for Service
... They make a desirable addition to a consular fee stamp collection. Although consular officials typically removed the stamp from the ... to a consular fee stamp collection. If one desires to ...
www.ericjackson.com/lesher5.htm • Traducir

Selected response from:

Andrea Wright
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who answered.

"Fee stamp" is just what I needed! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fee stampAndrea Wright
4stamped paper
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stamped paper


Explanation:
I have seen the term "especie timbrada" referring to a piece of paper with a stamp on it. That is, postal stationery, postage and revenue stamps, and paper bearing imprinted revenue stamps (MWU).

Cheerio,

V



Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fee stamp


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 15:59:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En español también se llama especie valorada y es una pequeña estampilla o sello que se pone a los documentos para mostrar que su valor se ha cancelado. Aqui algunos ejemplos:


\"Addressing a press conference here today, the Superintendent of Police, Ravishankar Ayyanar, said that the police recovered counterfeit stamps which would have fetched the makers a sum of Rs. 5.32 lakhs. Police also recovered fake **court-fee stamps** (special adhesive), judicial stamps and lawyer welfare stamps. \"
http://www.hindu.com/2003/09/10/stories/2003091006060400.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 16:02:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fee for Service
... They make a desirable addition to a consular fee stamp collection. Although consular officials typically removed the stamp from the ... to a consular fee stamp collection. If one desires to ...
www.ericjackson.com/lesher5.htm • Traducir



Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who answered.

"Fee stamp" is just what I needed! Thank you!