KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

desestresante

English translation: soothing/tranquilizing/calming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desestresante
English translation:soothing/tranquilizing/calming
Entered by: mpiazza

21:43 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: desestresante
Es un texto que hace referencia a las cualidades del baño de inmersión.
Pensé en "relaxing", pero el texto dice "relajante/ desestresante"
¿Alguna sugerencia?

Gracias.
mpiazza
Argentina
soothing/tranquilizing/calming
Explanation:
Saludos :-)
Selected response from:

SusyZ
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7stress-relieving
George Rabel
4 +4relaxing anti-stress (oil, etc) / relaxing (oil) offering stress relief / soothingxxxLia Fail
3 +2soothing/tranquilizing/calmingSusyZ
5stress-busting
David Russi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stress-busting


Explanation:
Or, a relaxing stress-buster.


Jack Temple Healing Centre - Jack Temple Healing Centre, Healing ...
... ve said, any stress accumulating in my body is dissolved following my sitting on
my indoor Neolithic Circle You too can benefit from this relaxing stress buster ...
www.jacktemple.co.uk/page5.asp - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

transformation.org - Adult Self Help, Innersense, Self Awareness ...
... Discord. A Desk-Side Stress Buster Click here, close your eyes and listen
to this relaxing stress buster by Marti Eicholz. To receive ...
www.transformation.org/pages/personal_door/door.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Treatments available
... tension. This is a particularly effective and relaxing “stress-buster”
with excellent results on headaches and migraines. Seated ...
www.geocities.com/ebbflow1/Treatments.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Wed
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Chris Hoskins (Restorative). A relaxing stress-buster that alleviates internal
pressure, and you literally do no work while enjoying the benefits. ...
www.blackyogateachers.com/Events/summit_schedule.doc - Similar pages

Hypertension:Treatment through diet and lifestyle changes
... body. 3. If overweight, lose weight. (explained above) 4. Engage in
relaxing (stress buster) activities to manage stress. Chronic ...
www.afpafitness.com/articles/HypertensionExercise.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Hands On Touch - Massage
... In these times of stress and tension, give yourself the gift of a relaxing
Stress Buster in the form of a Muscle Memory Release ™ Massage. ...
www.handsontouch.com/massage.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Weekend Edition Cover Story for 02-03-01 - The Merchandiser
... Well, time to stop daydreaming. Back to reality. As a healthy, relaxing stress-buster,
you can’t beat watching the birds. I hear the wind now. Sounds cold! ...
www.themerchandiser.com/coverstory/ 02-01/02-03-01cs.shtml - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

NOONER AT THE LAKE
FRIDAY, JUNE 12th (13:00 to Whatever)!!!! Hey it’s high time for a break, ISN’T
IT???!! Well, here it is and it’s a real simple relaxing stress buster. ...
www.tridelec.com/tony/memories/westport/ nooner_at_the_lake.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Claritys for Hair - Manchester and Denton
... To top of page. Head & Scalp Massage £8.00 A relaxing stress buster of a treatment
using pressure point massage to sooth the mind, body & follicles! ...
www.claritys.co.uk/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
stress-relieving


Explanation:
quite literally

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusyZ: :-)
1 min
  -> gracias Susanita ;)

agree  Parrot
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Pablo Dal Monte: la mejor solución. Me gusta mucho la palabra "soothing" pero no hay como poner la idea literal que "quita el stress"
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Susana Betti
4 hrs

agree  Sol
5 hrs

agree  M- B-
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soothing/tranquilizing/calming


Explanation:
Saludos :-)


    Reference: http://www.thesaurus.com
    Reference: http://babylon.com
SusyZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria :-)

agree  George Rabel: Congratilations susanita glad to see you are still around!
1 day1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
relaxing anti-stress (oil, etc) / relaxing (oil) offering stress relief / soothing


Explanation:
Isee 'destress' exists but I bet it doesn't come in any dictionary...

I like 'soothing' , to soothe imples to calm down, relax...


See this page for stree-related words:;
http://www.google.ie/search?q=relaxing and stress&ie=UTF-8&o...


    Reference: http://www.google.ie/search?q=relaxing+and+stress&ie=UTF-8&o...
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biskofski
14 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
41 mins

agree  lincasanova
43 mins

agree  brendaskye
53 mins