KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

campamento volante

English translation: fly camp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:campamento volante
English translation:fly camp
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

20:04 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ turismo aventura
Spanish term or phrase: campamento volante
- TRAVESIA
- INCLUYE: 2 días,1 noche, pensión completa, cabalgata, Trekking, escalada, Rappel, **campamento volante**, orientación, cocina rupestre, canotaje y Rafting,
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
traveling camp
Explanation:
unusual term! Not much used in UK English but seems fairly common in US.

campamento = camp
volante (estudio, sede] = travelling; traveling

see the following sites for details:

...Nosaya The Traveling Camp for campers entering grades 7 - 9 We are hard at work planning for another exciting summer of camp. The ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 22:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also www.wordreference.com
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Outdoor Camping [and Trekking]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1fly camp
Nikki Graham
4 +1Hike CampMaria-Jose Pastor
4overnight-camps
Alicia Jordá
4traveling camp
Ivana UK
3camp
Susana Betti
3pack-organized overnights
Alicia Jordá
4 -1flying camp
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flying camp


Explanation:
a possibility

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-08 20:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"flying camp\" with \"adventure\"

First 10 links of 126

[PDF] Tuesday, 6 August 2002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 05-Oct-0 Adventure Sailing Activity TS Moreton Bay Air Force 29-Sep-02 06-Oct-0 Wing
Bivouac TBA Air Force 29-Sep-02 06-Oct-0 Powered Flying Camp RAAF Amberley ...
www.anc.adfc.gov.au/events/02/sep02.pdf - Similar pages

The Hindu : Up above the world so high
... Children from different parts of Kerala learn, at a flying camp in Nanguneri, what ... tank
just four km from the village, the National Adventure Foundation (NAF ...
www.hinduonnet.com/thehindu/mp/2003/ 05/26/stories/2003052600510300.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Nirvana Flying trips
... to this spot as he was southward bound after big adventure in Kamshet ... October 1999
Training Camp Nirvana Adventures held a pioneering flying camp in Bangalore ...
www.nirvanaadventures.com/home/flyingtrips.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

FLYING - Definition by HyperDictionary.com
... WordNet Dictionary. Definition: [n] an instance of traveling by air; \"flying
was still an exciting adventure for him\"; ... {Flying bridge}, {Flying camp}. ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/flying - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Thirty Thousand Feet - Youth in Aviation
... meet the aspirations of young women by providing an aviation, adventure and travel ... Youth
Programs Young flyers clinics and aviation flying camp from Thunderbird ...
www.thirtythousandfeet.com/youth.htm - 19k - Nov 7, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

scouts-l Mail Archive for November of 1999: Flying Camp Director ...
... Featured Link Keewatin Sai; Training & High Adventure Click here for more information
BAHAMAS - A Bahamas Scout Oriented Sail Training Program Featured Link ...
www.scouter.com/archives/Scouts-L/199911/0253.asp - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Birmingham URNU- Photos
... 2000-2001 Deployments Easter 2001 Summer 2001 & Jersey Aerial Photos Adventure Training
Annual AT Weekend 2001 at Lake Coniston Sport Inter-URNU Sports Weekend ...
www.geocities.com/birmingham_urnu/photos.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

The Christa McAuliffe Planetarium - Public Workshops, Classes, & ...
... Aviation Adventure Camp For Teens - Use flight simulators, topographical maps and ... the
mechanics of flying airplanes in this three-day, hands-on flying camp. ...
www.starhop.com/pubclass.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

No. 8 Flight Flight Commander
... Operation Adventure Challenge 3, 18 - 20 Sept 1998. Northam. 5 & 8 Flights. ... Flying
Camp, 26 - 28 Mar 1999. RAAF Base Pearce. 2 & 8 & 12 Flights. ...
www.aafc.adfc.gov.au/708sqn/PastEvents.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

DATE
... . 11 th – 13 th May 2001. Flying Camp – RAAF Pearce. $35.00. 19 th –20
th May 2001. ... $27.50. 6 th October 2001. Adventure Training Cse 1/01. TBA. ...
www.aafc.adfc.gov.au/723sqn/tprog.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.aafc.adfc.gov.au ]

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alicia Jordá: no, it is not related to aviation at all, sorry
18 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pack-organized overnights


Explanation:
El término campamento volante pertenece a la filosofía de los Boys Scouts aunque supongo que también es término militar. he encontrado esto en Google.

These are pack-organized overnight events involving more than one family from a single pack, focused on age-appropriate Cub Scout activities and conducted at council-approved locations (councils use Site Approval Standards, No. 13-508). If nonmembers (siblings) participate, the event must be structured accordingly to accommodate them. BSA health and safety and youth protection guidelines apply. In most cases, each youth member will be under the supervision of a parent or guardian. In all cases, each youth participant is responsible to a specific adult.

At least one adult on a pack overnighter must have completed Basic Adult Leader Outdoor Orientation (BALOO, No. 34162A) to properly understand the importance of program intent, youth protection guidelines, health and safety, site selection, age-appropriate activities, and sufficient adult participation. Permits for campouts shall be issued locally. Packs use Local Tour Permit Application, No. 34426B.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 20:42:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overnight-camps could be

Yo iba a campamentos volantes( se refiere a una excursión con sacos de dormir de unos cuatro días y se hace un recorrido de 40 Km aproximadamente) con los Boy Scouts de peque!


    Reference: http://www.scouting.org/nav/enter.jsp?c=xds&terms=campamento...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lester: "Pack-organized" is an adjective that informs the reader the group was organized by a pack - a Boy Scout pack or troup. OVERNIGHT is an option, tough.
15 mins
  -> right, but "campamento volante" is a typical expression for Spanish Boyscouts and I haven´t found an equivalent

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overnight-camps


Explanation:
overnight-camps could be

Yo iba a campamentos volantes( se refiere a una excursión con sacos de dormir de unos cuatro días y se hace un recorrido de 40 Km aproximadamente) con los Boy Scouts de peque!

Referencias:

http://http://www.scouting.org/nav/enter.jsp?c=xds&terms=cam...


Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
camp


Explanation:
.

Susana Betti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Outdoor Camping [and Trekking]


Explanation:
sleeoping in different places and trekking around

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traveling camp


Explanation:
unusual term! Not much used in UK English but seems fairly common in US.

campamento = camp
volante (estudio, sede] = travelling; traveling

see the following sites for details:

...Nosaya The Traveling Camp for campers entering grades 7 - 9 We are hard at work planning for another exciting summer of camp. The ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 22:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also www.wordreference.com


    Reference: http://www.gaia.org.mx/Workcamps/francia2.html
    Reference: http://www.sswt.org/nosaya/
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hike Camp


Explanation:
For the UK:
Hike Camp - A walk from A to B lasting several days, when all participants carry all the equipment they need in Rucsacs on their backs



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 01:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the US Backpacking:

Backpacking is the most thorough combination of hiking and camping. It is usually done for recreation, to explore a place that the backpacker considers beautiful and fascinating. A backpacker camps in one place, then packs all of his or her gear into a backpack and hikes off to a different location. This gear must include food, water, and shelter or the means to obtain them, but very little else, and often in a more compact and simpler form than one would use for stationary camping. Long-distance backpacking trips may be done lasting weeks or months, sometimes aided by prearranged food and supply drops.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backpacking




    Reference: http://www.scoutbase.org.uk/activity/outdoor/camping/plannin...
Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKitti Moonli: I would think 'backpacking' to be appropriate for the UK as well as the US. I haven't heard of the term 'hike camp'.
7 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fly camp


Explanation:
After fishing around trying to find the opposite of a fixed camp,
Campamento Volante
Cuando se está varios días en la montaña es necesario en elgún momento ir cambiando el sitio del campamento.

Campamento Fijo o Base
Cuando vamos a permanecer por mucho tiempo en la montaña se establece esta forma de campamento que no se lo está cambiando de lugar.
http://cotopaxi.8m.com/sp/camp.htm

I came up with mobile camp,

which in turn, led me to fly camp.

Mobile camps vary - from luxury camps, not unlike the permanent camps described above, to very lightweight "fly camps" for trekking and backpacking trips.
http://www.livingstoneexpeditions.com/mobile.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2003-11-08 21:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a hands-on experience with riders helping to maintain their own bikes and helping out with the camp. Fly camps are set up for overnights, which are either spent along a Masai homestead, in the open bush or using village campsites.
http://www.africanheart.com/E/mountain_biking_safaris_tanzan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 42 mins (2003-11-10 14:47:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me, why did you put fly camp in the glossary when you chose the term traveling camp?


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22fly+camps%22&num=20&hl=en&...
    Reference: http://www.nvo.com/oncearockinc/scrapbook1/view.nhtml?profil...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat: Absolutely. See http://www.iwokrama.org/ic_wilderness_survival.pdf & http://www.eco-resorts.com/Archives/karibuni.php?karibu_id=1...
15 hrs
  -> Thanks very much for your input