KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ronda

English translation: singing (nursery rhymes) while dancing around in a circle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jugar a la ronda
English translation:singing (nursery rhymes) while dancing around in a circle
Entered by: mpiazza

21:08 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Children's game
Spanish term or phrase: ronda
Necesito saber como se dice "ronda" pero en el contexto del juego de niños.
En Argentina lo llamamos "jugar a la ronda".
El texto que estoy traduciendo dice: "ronda infantil"

Gracias.
mpiazza
Argentina
singing (nursery rhymes) while dancing around in a circle
Explanation:
This is what the Oxford says: singing and dancing around in a circle.

In English "Ring-a-ring o' roses" (also ring around the roses), is probably the best nown of these songs, sung as the children run around in a circle, though many other nursery rhymes are sung in the same way.

I found the deconstruction of ring around the roses particularly interesting, because we often forget the roots of these songs, innocently sung by our children, are often violent and relate to the reality of other moments in time.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3singing (nursery rhymes) while dancing around in a circle
David Russi
5singing games
GoodWords
4 +1singing game standing in a ring
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
singing game standing in a ring


Explanation:
Oxford

b (Jueg): jugar al corro to play a singing game standing in a ring

In Diccionario de uso del español actual (Clave) dice que una acepción de "ronda" es "jugar al corro" en áreas meridionales del español. Si la misma acepción se aplica a Argentina, será la respuesta indicada.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
singing games


Explanation:
Singing Games:
Singing games are often played by standing in a circle while singing the song


    Reference: http://www.csusm.edu/cgi-bin/portal/www.book.book_detail?p_n...
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/EnchantedForest/Glade/8851/songs11....
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
singing (nursery rhymes) while dancing around in a circle


Explanation:
This is what the Oxford says: singing and dancing around in a circle.

In English "Ring-a-ring o' roses" (also ring around the roses), is probably the best nown of these songs, sung as the children run around in a circle, though many other nursery rhymes are sung in the same way.

I found the deconstruction of ring around the roses particularly interesting, because we often forget the roots of these songs, innocently sung by our children, are often violent and relate to the reality of other moments in time.


    Reference: http://www.bcaguild.org/pdf/Roses.pdf
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
2 mins

agree  Graciela Carlyle
25 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 day30 mins