KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dejo

English translation: hint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dejo
English translation:hint
Entered by: mpiazza

23:01 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Fragrances
Spanish term or phrase: dejo
Contexto: "Dejo final de la fragancia".
Como opcion tengo "aftertaste", pero me parece que se refiere más al gusto. Aquí se trata del olfato.

Gracias
mpiazza
Argentina
hint
Explanation:
This may work

The (remaining) hint of the perfume.

The 'final' is difficult because in my view it does not work as final or ultimate. Remaining might work. Another option could be trace:
the trace of the perfume
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1linger
MLG
4 +1hint
Marijke Singer
4The remaining taste of a fragancejenn64
3 +1bottom notes
Mirella Soffio
4hint [of the fragrance]xxxElena Sgarbo
3afterglow...asun


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hint [of the fragrance]


Explanation:
Una opción :-)

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hint


Explanation:
This may work

The (remaining) hint of the perfume.

The 'final' is difficult because in my view it does not work as final or ultimate. Remaining might work. Another option could be trace:
the trace of the perfume


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linger


Explanation:
linger to remain. As in "The scent lingers" "The lingering scent of..." referiendose a la fragancia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 23:09:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"lasting \" seria otra opcion

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nikki, pero ya vez que decidio usar otra respueta.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottom notes


Explanation:
maybe

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: Final notes. In perfumery. I know it's closed, but I wanted to tell you that you were right!!!
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
afterglow...


Explanation:
Claro está, depende del contexto y de si el dejo es positivo...

asun
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 50

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The remaining taste of a fragance


Explanation:
I think this is a good way of saying it. Hope it works for you,
Jennifer

jenn64
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish